"I cavalli mangiano pane?"

Translation:Do the horses eat bread?

January 2, 2013

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


banay

how do i make it sound like a question? because it's hard to tell by the bot-lady voice..


badacz

Well it's Italian so I guess that you should just bunch your fingers together, with tips touching and pointing upward and shake your hand at the level of your head while speaking. At least that's how I would do it.


DanzaItalia

That's quite funny. I am Italian-American with family in New York, and I can totally relate.


DeanG6

So funny! Grazie. (and congrats on the soon-to-be 500 day streak)


badacz

Thanks! My compliments to you for reaching 300.


DeanG6

Can you point us to a YouTube video that demonstrates that gesture? I need to learn Italian body language.

It is intriguing to see your list of languages and imagine being fluent in 6-7+ languages. I just completed the Spanish tree and consider myself competent in 2 (English & Spanish). Six day ago I started Italian and it's a challenge to start all over with a 3rd while maintaining the 2nd. I'm not sure if it's easier or harder learning the 3rd -- my guess is it gets easier but it's too early to tell.


badacz

I haven't really been studying Italian gestures yet, at least not very thoroughly. I can recognize a few but I haven't tried to memorize and use them myself, because I think that might be something for the most advanced learners that already feel completely comfortable with speaking the language. But of course I agree that it could be fun to learn. One of the most interesting videos on the matter that I have seen thus far is probably this one: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aHZwYObN264

It definetly gets easier with time, especially if the languages are similar, and also more exciting :) Mixing them up is surely a big problem in the beginning, but making mistakes is just a part of the process. Good luck with Italian!


Hector290697

I hear ya. My case is a little different, though. Spanish is my native language, but as I'm fluent enough in American English for over 20 years, I somewhat struggle less with Portuguese, French, and Italian, but more in German (it makes Spanish look like English by comparison).


Linda497180

What do all those flags stand for?


EricPerson1

Congrats to you on your soon-to-be 800 day streak! That's really impressive.


LorenHanco

there's no indication that this is even a question. At least not from what i can tell


Wostet

Didn't you hear the "?" :P


DianaPealo

The question mark at the end of the sentence tells you it's a question in spite of the bot lady's voice


Curious_Soul

Not from the audio.


Fergus477273

I thought it was "The horses eat bread".


Perkyblue

Wouldn't "Are the horses eating bread?" also be correct for this?


jesslc

Yes, it should be correct. I haven't tried entering it though.

The simple present in italian (Mangiano pane) corresponds to both the English simple present "They eat bread" and the English present progressive "They are eating bread".

The gerund form of the verb (mangiando which literally = eating) is not used in Italian in the same way that English uses word "eating". The Italian gerund is not used often and you won't cover it in Duolingo until near the end of the course (after the last shortcut test).

So I recommend forgetting you heard about it and remembering that if the Italian sentence is in the present tense - you can use either of the two ways to express it in English. (Or at least you should be able to. If Duolingo doesn't accept it, it's a mistake)


Hendersonjared

or simply "The horses eat bread."?


adeliabraga

I couldn't tell it was a question by the way she sounded... :(


centuries

so in this sectance theres doesnt need to be an italian word with the equivilant translation of 'do'? it can mean 'do the horses eat bread' even if thel iteral translation is 'the horses eat bread?' ?


jesslc

Different languages often have different ways of making questions. English frequently adds in the word 'do' when creating questions from a statement. Italian doesn't do this.

ie. In English, the statement "The horses eat bread." is made into a question by changing it to "Do the horses eat bread?"

In written Italian the statement "I cavalli mangiano pane." is made into a question by adding the question mark at the end of the sentence ("I cavalli mangiano pane?"). In spoken Italian the question nature of this sentence would be indicated by changing your intonation. (Much as "The horses eat bread?" can be said as a question in English by using a questioning intonation - but this is less common than using the word "do" to make the statement a question).

Duolingo's audio is useless at question intonation though - it just sounds like a statement.


Padraigin18

Could this be Do horses eat the bread?


Yuno_Gasai_x

No, that would be incorrect, because if you ask, 'Do horses eat bread?', you are referring to all horses in general, not the horses.


mommawhitmore1

im a beginner. how do I know it was a question when there was no question mark


shubham.agrawal

In real life you would have to discern it from the way the sentence was said, specially the intonation of the word pane in this case (it would have a questioning inflexion ... not sure how to describe that )


Mir_Masroor

Why is this a question? Don't Italian horses eat bread?


OjipotimoO

This also means "the horses eat bread," no?


andyroo8

When it's a question they sort of accentuate the last word like austrailians do


manatee2710

Can it also mean: "Do horses eat bread?" as a general question?


Aleksandra77092

I wrote "do horses eat the bread" and it was incorrect. C'mon!


Pietrodela

what is the different of I and gli?


Diowner

Do horses eat bread... there is no need to put the article the here....


MichaelMcG189806

The answer is 'Si'! But they shouldn't - it can make them very sick.


IrisCvitko

Lol... I heard I cavalli mangiano cane xD


GregSnow79

How doea "I" , meaning "the" become "Do"? Confused!


smzm_8

What's the difference between a question sentence and a simple sentence in italian???


Jim521784

Where did you get the Do from


FEELINGCOO

But I cavalli bevono latte means The horses drink milk Then how does do come here


Yuno_Gasai_x

from one language to another, sentences are not always translated literally, word by word, therefore sometimes we add '?' at the end of the sentence, so that the reader reads it as a question. Hope that helped :)


Moo_Moo_M

It should be ok to write, 'The horses eat the bread?' because that's the literal translation!


Toshi28209

Why the "are the horses eat bread"was wrong answer? I can't understand...


OjipotimoO

Doesn't this also mean "the horses eat bread"?


AngelaSous697182

I feel that the word meaning Do is missing.


kimia003

I wrote does and not do


Moony107

It doesn't make sense


Bill144330

I dont see the verb Fare (to do) in this sentence. I cavalli = The horses (Plural) they eat bread ?


BridgetBis5

When do you not add 'the'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.