"I cavalli mangiano pane?"

Translation:Do the horses eat bread?

January 2, 2013

53 Comments


banay

how do i make it sound like a question? because it's hard to tell by the bot-lady voice..

March 16, 2013

badacz

Well it's Italian so I guess that you should just bunch your fingers together, with tips touching and pointing upward and shake your hand at the level of your head while speaking. At least that's how I would do it.

September 19, 2013

DanzaItalia

That's quite funny. I am Italian-American with family in New York, and I can totally relate.

October 17, 2013

DeanG6

So funny! Grazie. (and congrats on the soon-to-be 500 day streak)

January 6, 2015

badacz

Thanks! My compliments to you for reaching 300.

January 6, 2015

DeanG6

Can you point us to a YouTube video that demonstrates that gesture? I need to learn Italian body language.

It is intriguing to see your list of languages and imagine being fluent in 6-7+ languages. I just completed the Spanish tree and consider myself competent in 2 (English & Spanish). Six day ago I started Italian and it's a challenge to start all over with a 3rd while maintaining the 2nd. I'm not sure if it's easier or harder learning the 3rd -- my guess is it gets easier but it's too early to tell.

January 7, 2015

badacz

I haven't really been studying Italian gestures yet, at least not very thoroughly. I can recognize a few but I haven't tried to memorize and use them myself, because I think that might be something for the most advanced learners that already feel completely comfortable with speaking the language. But of course I agree that it could be fun to learn. One of the most interesting videos on the matter that I have seen thus far is probably this one: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aHZwYObN264

It definetly gets easier with time, especially if the languages are similar, and also more exciting :) Mixing them up is surely a big problem in the beginning, but making mistakes is just a part of the process. Good luck with Italian!

January 7, 2015

Hector290697

I hear ya. My case is a little different, though. Spanish is my native language, but as I'm fluent enough in American English for over 20 years, I somewhat struggle less with Portuguese, French, and Italian, but more in German (it makes Spanish look like English by comparison).

March 14, 2019

EricPerson1

Congrats to you on your soon-to-be 800 day streak! That's really impressive.

June 1, 2016

LorenHanco

there's no indication that this is even a question. At least not from what i can tell

July 9, 2014

Wostet

Didn't you hear the "?" :P

October 24, 2014

GooberSlayer

HAR HAR HAR

February 23, 2017

Dogmom1002

Exactly!

September 21, 2016

DianaPealo

The question mark at the end of the sentence tells you it's a question in spite of the bot lady's voice

February 1, 2014

Shar_Maine

Not from the audio.

October 11, 2014

Fergus477273

I thought it was "The horses eat bread".

October 15, 2018

Perkyblue

Wouldn't "Are the horses eating bread?" also be correct for this?

March 21, 2013

jesslc

Yes, it should be correct. I haven't tried entering it though.

The simple present in italian (Mangiano pane) corresponds to both the English simple present "They eat bread" and the English present progressive "They are eating bread".

The gerund form of the verb (mangiando which literally = eating) is not used in Italian in the same way that English uses word "eating". The Italian gerund is not used often and you won't cover it in Duolingo until near the end of the course (after the last shortcut test).

So I recommend forgetting you heard about it and remembering that if the Italian sentence is in the present tense - you can use either of the two ways to express it in English. (Or at least you should be able to. If Duolingo doesn't accept it, it's a mistake)

June 2, 2013

Yuujen

An Italian I know said that the Italian gerund can be used in the same way that we use it in English, though it's more formal.

July 17, 2013

Duolessio

I'm Italian and I don't think it's formal. I'd translate "are eating" as "stanno mangiando", and "eat" as "mangiano".

May 29, 2016

Hendersonjared

or simply "The horses eat bread."?

March 22, 2013

centuries

so in this sectance theres doesnt need to be an italian word with the equivilant translation of 'do'? it can mean 'do the horses eat bread' even if thel iteral translation is 'the horses eat bread?' ?

July 28, 2013

jesslc

Different languages often have different ways of making questions. English frequently adds in the word 'do' when creating questions from a statement. Italian doesn't do this.

ie. In English, the statement "The horses eat bread." is made into a question by changing it to "Do the horses eat bread?"

In written Italian the statement "I cavalli mangiano pane." is made into a question by adding the question mark at the end of the sentence ("I cavalli mangiano pane?"). In spoken Italian the question nature of this sentence would be indicated by changing your intonation. (Much as "The horses eat bread?" can be said as a question in English by using a questioning intonation - but this is less common than using the word "do" to make the statement a question).

Duolingo's audio is useless at question intonation though - it just sounds like a statement.

July 29, 2013

andyroo8

When it's a question they sort of accentuate the last word like austrailians do

June 12, 2014

mommawhitmore1

im a beginner. how do I know it was a question when there was no question mark

January 3, 2014

shubham.agrawal

In real life you would have to discern it from the way the sentence was said, specially the intonation of the word pane in this case (it would have a questioning inflexion ... not sure how to describe that )

May 1, 2016

romyroma

It has a question mark at the end of the sentence.

April 29, 2015

adeliabraga

I couldn't tell it was a question by the way she sounded... :(

August 7, 2014

DeanG6

If they live in DuoLingo-land they do!

January 6, 2015

MADasALICE

Is the question mark and vocal inflection the only way to tell it's a question?

April 27, 2015

fantasia-123

I don't understand the 'we' at the beginning of the sentence! does "we" automatically go in front of the sentence if its a question?

December 15, 2013

Mir_Masroor

Why is this a question? Don't Italian horses eat bread?

January 12, 2014

romyroma

It is not "Don't", it's Do the horses eat bread?

April 29, 2015

hypchyck

I'd like to see that :)

January 27, 2014

iakkarpu

we haven't yet been taught questions

August 13, 2014

manatee2710

Can it also mean: "Do horses eat bread?" as a general question?

September 2, 2014

ditomatoguy

Would "fare I cavalli mangiano pane" work???

April 17, 2015

Aleksandra77092

I wrote "do horses eat the bread" and it was incorrect. C'mon!

May 8, 2015

Pietrodela

what is the different of I and gli?

August 1, 2015

jemima.s

does anyone know how i would say "do the horses eat bread?" would like to know what the question word for do is

September 30, 2015

geovanni490312

where does the "do" come from?

January 1, 2016

cecilycitr

When using the plural for "the", how do you know whether to use "i" or "gli"?

May 17, 2016

SpiralStat

The question that keeps me awake at night...

June 8, 2016

[deactivated user]

    There is a question mark at the end of the sentence

    March 19, 2017

Stephen435124

    Duolingo: Asking the important questions

    October 1, 2017

novaco77

    where does the word "DO" come in? why isnt it just the horses eat bread....is the do there just because it is a question instead of a statement?

    May 12, 2018

Pam155065

    No sound could not write solution

    October 2, 2018

RobinClark5

    there is no indication that this is a question

    October 10, 2018

voododoll

    Il cavallŠ¾ mangiano fagioli? is a quote from a Bulgarian movie. :D

    October 16, 2018

Senza__Meta

    For anyone needing an answer horses do not eat bread

    November 25, 2018

DallasBoyd1

    The guys voice cut off; not cool.

    February 8, 2019

Cena856483

    Why is it sometimes required to include "the" in a sentence and other times its wrong?

    February 10, 2019

Diowner

    Do horses eat bread... there is no need to put the article the here....

    March 31, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.