1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er hans eple."

"Det er hans eple."

Translation:It is his apple.

August 31, 2015

23 Comments


Tom-Ensing

What is the difference between 'hans' and 'si-sin-sitt'? They both translate to 'his' don't they?


FelipeEsco

According to my norwegian classes, si-sin-sitt are 3rd person posesive reflexives (like hans, hennes) but used when the subject is in the sentence ("Han elsker bilen sin" vs "Den er bilen hans") If hans/hennes is used while the subject is present in the sentence, then the posesive refers to another person being the owner and not the subject ("Han elsker bilen hans" = John loves Peter's car)


Adoemon

So far, i understand that HANS means HIS as in THAT GUY while SI/SIN/SITT would be HIS/HERS whatever the gender of the subject is.


Erin396857

I know this is a bit late but I was searching the forums in regards to this very topic and I felt that your summary of the rule was perfect. Hans= that guy makes total sense! Thank you!


light-wouldnt

I believe si-sin-sitt is used when the item belongs to the subject, and hans is used when the item does not. e.g: Abby and Bridget are in the park, and Abby kisses her husband. If 'her' in this sentence means Abby's, use si-sin-sitt, meaning HER OWN. But if 'her' means Bridget's, then you would use hennes. tl;dr: si-sin-sitt = his/her own


KrystleLeis

I think si-sin-sitt are only uses if a male noun (such as boy, man, etc) where has hans replaces both.


jospehkrammer

Would 'eplet' be incorrect here?


fveldig
Mod

Yes, that would be like writing "his the apple" in English. You wouldn't use the definite form of the noun when you've already got a possessive determiner in Norwegian.


pfnuesel

But I guess "eplet hans" would be fine?


fveldig
Mod

Yes, it depends on the order of those. It's a weird rule, but it's like "my apple" vs "the apple of mine".

"eplet hans" is the most common way of ordering them. "hans eple" emphasizes the ownership.


Rich.Smith

This is super helpful. I've been trying to figure out the two ways to indicate possession for a while now. Thanks!


Solink33

And when do i know when to use hennes/hans and si/sin/sittt?


Betsy225482

So why hans eple not eple hans. I dont understand why its sometimes before and sometimes after


Regney

You can say, "... hans eple," or "... eplet hans." Remember that when the noun precedes the possessive, the noun must take the definite form.


Adrian442793

Is there any difference in pronunciation between "hans eple" and "hans epler"? Does the latter have more of an R sound at the end?


Regney

Yes, and yes. :0)


JakeDePode

If det = it then ???=that?


Tom-Ensing

As far as I'm aware 'det' can both mean 'it' and 'that', depending on context. Additionally, 'dette' means 'this'.


Katya_maush

What's the difference between Hans eple or eple sitt?


Adrian442793

In this case, you couldn’t use “eplet sitt”, because the apple itself is the subject of the sentence.

But if you had “He is eating his (own) apple”, you could write “Han spiser eplet sitt”.

If he’s eating some other dude’s apple, then it would be “Han spiser eplet hans”.


EHS2020

Sure sounds liker epler in this robo-speech

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.