Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det er hans eple."

Translation:It is his apple.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Tom-Ensing

What is the difference between 'hans' and 'si-sin-sitt'? They both translate to 'his' don't they?

3 years ago

Adoemon

So far, i understand that HANS means HIS as in THAT GUY while SI/SIN/SITT would be HIS/HERS whatever the gender of the subject is.

2 years ago

FelipeEsco

According to my norwegian classes, si-sin-sitt are 3rd person posesive reflexives (like hans, hennes) but used when the subject is in the sentence ("Han elsker bilen sin" vs "Den er bilen hans") If hans/hennes is used while the subject is present in the sentence, then the posesive refers to another person being the owner and not the subject ("Han elsker bilen hans" = John loves Peter's car)

4 months ago

light-wouldnt
light-wouldnt

I believe si-sin-sitt is used when the item belongs to the subject, and hans is used when the item does not. e.g: Abby and Bridget are in the park, and Abby kisses her husband. If 'her' in this sentence means Abby's, use si-sin-sitt, meaning HER OWN. But if 'her' means Bridget's, then you would use hennes. tl;dr: si-sin-sitt = his/her own

1 month ago

KrystleLeis

I think si-sin-sitt are only uses if a male noun (such as boy, man, etc) where has hans replaces both.

2 years ago

howdeedodat

Would 'eplet' be incorrect here?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Yes, that would be like writing "his the apple" in English. You wouldn't use the definite form of the noun when you've already got a possessive determiner in Norwegian.

3 years ago

pfnuesel
pfnuesel

But I guess "eplet hans" would be fine?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Yes, it depends on the order of those. It's a weird rule, but it's like "my apple" vs "the apple of mine".

"eplet hans" is the most common way of ordering them. "hans eple" emphasizes the ownership.

3 years ago

Rich.Smith
Rich.Smith

This is super helpful. I've been trying to figure out the two ways to indicate possession for a while now. Thanks!

2 years ago

Solink33
Solink33

And when do i know when to use hennes/hans and si/sin/sittt?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod
2 years ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

Det er sitt eple?

1 year ago

JakeDePode

If det = it then ???=that?

11 months ago

Tom-Ensing

As far as I'm aware 'det' can both mean 'it' and 'that', depending on context. Additionally, 'dette' means 'this'.

11 months ago

Betsy225482

So why hans eple not eple hans. I dont understand why its sometimes before and sometimes after

3 weeks ago