Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Die persoon is noch homo, noch hetero."

Translation:That person is neither gay nor straight.

2 years ago

17 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

Is there another word for homo? Gay maybe? Homo seems a bit offensive.

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

In Dutch, or in English? In Dutch, it's "homo" or "homoseksueel".

As for English, the given translation says 'gay', so that's accepted as well!

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

In english, it has a some kind of negative connotation. Is there a more "politically correct" term? I wouldn't like to offend Dutch citizens.

2 years ago

mouaiimaarten

As a dutch gay person, saying homo in Dutch doesn't have the same negative meaning as it has in English. It is perfectly normal to say 'ik ben homo' or 'hij is homo', whereas in English this wouldn't sound very nice. (Of course in dutch you can also use it as a slur, but it depends in the intonation / context, just like the word gay in English)

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I don't know if 'homo' or 'homoseksueel' offend Dutch gay people. I don't think it does, since it's the "politically correct" term, but I've never met a gay person, nor asked if they find it offensive, so I honestly don't know. I do know that 'homo' is also used as a swear word.

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Gracias por tus respuestas. ;)

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Geen probleem! :)

2 years ago

hamsterruby

is that person asexual?

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Maybe they consider themselves bisexual.

2 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

There are more sexualities than we commonly know of (a quick Google search will give you loads to read) and one doesn't need to identify with only one of them :)

2 years ago

gememers
gememers

this ^

2 years ago

dominikdominik0

I'm confused about the use of "die" in this sentence. Doesn't it always mean "those"?

2 years ago

gusbemacbe
gusbemacbe
  • er zijn de woorden voor "this/these":
  • these are the words for "this/these: ' deze' en 'dit'

Voor de-woorden zeg je "deze"

For the words with the article "de", you say "deze"

Voor het-woorden zeg je "dit"

For the words with the article "het", you say "dit"

de man ➜ deze man - this man

de vrouw ➜ deze vrouw - this woman

het kind ➜ dit kind - this child

Elk woord in het meervoud is een de-woord, dus: Every word in the plural is a word with the "de", so:

de mannen ➜ deze mannen - these men

de vrouwen ➜ deze vrouwen - these women

de kinderen ➜ deze kinderen - these children

  • Dan zijn er de woorden voor "that"/"those":
  • Then they are the words for "that/those": "die" en "dat":

die man - that man

die vrouw - that woman

dat kind - that child

die mannen - those men

die vrouwen - those women

die kinderen - those children

deze man ↔ die man

deze vrouw ↔ die vrouw

dit kind ↔ dat kind

deze mannen ↔ die mannen

deze vrouwen ↔ die vrouwen

deze kinderen ↔ die kinderen

2 years ago

saundy11

Does "noch... noch..." have to be used with things that are kind of opposites? Like gay/straight, tall/short, happy/sad? Or is it also okay to say "Ik ben noch een vis noch een sumo"? And can I keep going... "Hij is noch een tijger, noch een boom, noch een Fin, noch een wortel, maar een groene uil"?

1 year ago

NCThom
NCThom

I believe "noch" can be used for anything, in much (or exactly) the same way we use "neither ... nor" in English. I found what appears to be an idiomatic expression in Dutch, "Het is vlees noch vis," which literally means "It is neither meat nor fish" (or, to maintain the alliteration in English, "It is neither flesh nor fish") and appears to mean something like, "It is impossible to categorize." In English, we say that something is "neither fish nor fowl."

6 months ago

GroomsMorgan
GroomsMorgan

I entered "That person is confused," but it was counted as incorrect?

9 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

It is quite possible to be not gay, not straight, and not confused.

6 months ago