1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir wohnen hier."

"Wir wohnen hier."

Translation:We live here.

August 31, 2015

12 Comments


Evilass

What's the difference between hier and da?


mizinamo

Generally speaking, "hier" = here (at a place close to the speaker); "da" = there (at a place far from the speaker).

Though sometimes "da" is used for "here", as in "Ich bin schon da" (I'm here already), in the sense of "present".


The-German-Hit

Would 'Wir wohnen da' do?


mizinamo

It's grammatically correct but means "We live there" rather than "We live here".


ali_ghazi1994

Why we reside here is marked incorrect?!


cankmeyil

wie wäre es mit "we stay here"?


mizinamo

That would be Wir bleiben hier.


patmansf

Shouldn't it be "Wir hier wohnen"?


mizinamo

No, of course not - the verb goes in the second position in a normal sentence, i.e. "Wir wohnen hier" or "Hier wohnen wir".


julieford13

what is wrong with wir leben hier?


mizinamo

In a listening exercise, you have to type what the voice says.


zhu745408

Pronounce is not correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.