Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb drie zussen en geen broers."

Translation:I have three sisters and no brothers.

0
2 years ago

8 Comments


WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

Can anyone help me how to pronounce " broers" ?

0
Reply2 years ago

Liam190562

The IPA of broer is /bruːr/ which would be pronounced similar to (broor) or (brewer)

3
Reply2 years ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

Bedankt

0
Reply2 years ago

Mark958555
Mark958555

In the Catholic Mass, I thought it was something like "Broedern en Zustern". Are those just older forms? Or are both used?

0
Reply1 year ago

SnuggleBunny007

I am wondering why the plural form of a noun is needed if you say that you have none of it (geen broers) . In French, for example, it would be considered a mistake if you used the plural in this same example (je n'ai pas de frère, or, je n'ai aucun frère). I am puzzled...

0
Reply1 year ago

Sylvester1985

In English you would usually only use the plural 'I don't have any brothers.'/'I have no brothers.' and almost never 'I don't have a brother.'/'I have no brother.' Unless it is something that is assumed to be in the singular, like 'I have no father.'

I am thinking something similar applies here.

0
Reply1 year ago

MinkushKansal

Could you please tell me why is "I have three sisters and not any brother(s)" wrong? It does seem to be perfect but shouldn't it be acceptable?

0
Reply1 year ago

yaryhlucha

I also used that exact answer, like you, I think it is literally correct. But as a native USA English speaker, it did seem awkward- to me it sounds like an intermediate language learner being too wordy. Perhaps that phrasing should remain incorrect simply for that reason, "... and no brothers" is what I would say (if I wished to lie about how many brothers I actually have.... )

0
Reply1 year ago