"Ikhebdriezussenengeenbroers."

Translation:I have three sisters and no brothers.

3 years ago

8 Comments


WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

Can anyone help me how to pronounce " broers" ?

2 years ago

Liam190562

The IPA of broer is /bruːr/ which would be pronounced similar to (broor) or (brewer)

2 years ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

Bedankt

2 years ago

Mark958555
Mark958555

In the Catholic Mass, I thought it was something like "Broedern en Zustern". Are those just older forms? Or are both used?

1 year ago

SnuggleBunny007

I am wondering why the plural form of a noun is needed if you say that you have none of it (geen broers) . In French, for example, it would be considered a mistake if you used the plural in this same example (je n'ai pas de frère, or, je n'ai aucun frère). I am puzzled...

1 year ago

Sylvester1985

In English you would usually only use the plural 'I don't have any brothers.'/'I have no brothers.' and almost never 'I don't have a brother.'/'I have no brother.' Unless it is something that is assumed to be in the singular, like 'I have no father.'

I am thinking something similar applies here.

1 year ago

MinkushKansal

Could you please tell me why is "I have three sisters and not any brother(s)" wrong? It does seem to be perfect but shouldn't it be acceptable?

1 year ago

yaryhlucha

I also used that exact answer, like you, I think it is literally correct. But as a native USA English speaker, it did seem awkward- to me it sounds like an intermediate language learner being too wordy. Perhaps that phrasing should remain incorrect simply for that reason, "... and no brothers" is what I would say (if I wished to lie about how many brothers I actually have.... )

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.