1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg arbeider og de betaler."

"Jeg arbeider og de betaler."

Translation:I work and they pay.

August 31, 2015

19 Comments


Firestar1008

I keep messing up all the new words on this skill


Dogmatix.

It sounds like 'ardbeider' not 'arbeider'? How do you pronounce it?


Caroline-G.

I believe it sounds like R-buy-dd-er, but I don't know.


NoNameNoFace

I looked elsewhere and saw abeider and betaler translated as worker and payer. So do the words refer to both the action of working/paying and the worker/payer ?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it's quite common for the present tense of verbs and the indefinite singular of nouns to coincide like that. You can think of it as free vocabulary. :)


NoNameNoFace

I see. I noticed some of the words are quite similar to some English verbs as well which makes them a little easier to remember.


bond899032

Jeg arbeider og de betaler meg is correct? As in "I work and they pay me". Correct me if I'm wrong but doesn't Jeg arbeider og de betaler mean "I work and they pay" the question is they pay who?


fveldig
Mod

Exactly. Since we don't know who they're paying, there's no reason to assume they mean 'meg'.


Brimming02

All work and no pay.


Caroline-G.

Yeah, I work on Norwegian, and don't pay. ;P


ValentinSe14370

Sorry, I heard "vi", and not "de"


Leohpaz

Arbaider refers only to profession? Or could I use it in a sentence like "my watch is not working"?


Deliciae
Mod

Whenever you're referring to an inanimate object, and translating a sentence where "working" can be replaced with "functioning", you should use one of these verbs instead: "virker", "fungerer", "funker".


flyingsepia

They should make the 'arbeide' slower. Sounded so weird


Maakusii

"I am working and they are paying" is not accepted. Seems weird since elsewhere these verbs have translated into English with "is working", "are working", etc...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.