1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Together we look at the boys…

"Together we look at the boys."

Translation:Ni kune rigardas la knabojn.

August 31, 2015

17 Comments


ConorFingleton

Is "Kune ni rigardas la knabojn" also correct?


JackBond

I got it wrong for saying that.


Siavel

I did too. However, I believe it is correct, so I have reported it. If not, I'll try to put the reply I get into the comments.


Siavel

I got a reply saying that they now accept the translation "Kune, ni rigardas la knabojn."


phle70

Dankon! :-)

2016-May-26:

Kune, ni rigardas la knabojn.

You are correct
Another correct solution:
Ni kune rigardas la knabojn.


AaronKurz

Is "Kune ni vidas al la knaboj" correct too?


JackBond

"See to" sounds pretty awkward to me. I don't think there's any better way to say it than with the word that means exactly "look at".


JoshGoad1

Why does the pronoun have to precede the adverb?


JackBond

If I remember correctly, it can be before or after, but it has to touch the word/phrase it modifies.


gcdgfz

"Kune ni rigardas la knabojn." is correct too.


JackBond

Yeah on second thought I don't think it has to touch the word it modifies... Maybe adjectives?


GrishaV

How has nobody mentioned how creepy this one is? Duolingo really likes its kids...


EdenC996

As a young woman, I didn't find it creepy. I imagined the scene as my friends and I sitting watching the boys play football at school.


solumaenus

Sure, it's fine when they do it, but when I do it, it's "weird" and "please get out of the preschool".


JoshuaSmit942625

Is "Ni rigardas kune la knabojn." acceptable? Dankon!


LakerCat14

I thought everything following a preposition does not need the accusative ending -n. So why is it knabojn not knaboj when followed by "at"?


JackBond

"Rigardi" is a transitive verb, unlike "to look at" in English. A close analog in English would be the verb "to regard".

So you can think of it like "Together we regard the boys", where "boys" is a direct object.

But the equivalent and more natural sounding sentence is "Together we look at the boys".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.