"Together we look at the boys."

Translation:Ni kune rigardas la knabojn.

August 31, 2015

17 Comments


ConorFingleton

Is "Kune ni rigardas la knabojn" also correct?

August 31, 2015

JackBond

I got it wrong for saying that.

September 1, 2015

Siavel

I did too. However, I believe it is correct, so I have reported it. If not, I'll try to put the reply I get into the comments.

September 1, 2015

Siavel

I got a reply saying that they now accept the translation "Kune, ni rigardas la knabojn."

September 5, 2015

phle70

Dankon! :-)

2016-May-26:

Kune, ni rigardas la knabojn.

You are correct
Another correct solution:
Ni kune rigardas la knabojn.

May 26, 2016

AaronKurz

Is "Kune ni vidas al la knaboj" correct too?

February 25, 2016

JackBond

"See to" sounds pretty awkward to me. I don't think there's any better way to say it than with the word that means exactly "look at".

February 27, 2016

JoshGoad1

Why does the pronoun have to precede the adverb?

September 1, 2015

JackBond

If I remember correctly, it can be before or after, but it has to touch the word/phrase it modifies.

September 1, 2015

gcdgfz

"Kune ni rigardas la knabojn." is correct too.

September 27, 2015

JackBond

Yeah on second thought I don't think it has to touch the word it modifies... Maybe adjectives?

September 27, 2015

GrishaV

How has nobody mentioned how creepy this one is? Duolingo really likes its kids...

August 8, 2017

EdenC996

As a young woman, I didn't find it creepy. I imagined the scene as my friends and I sitting watching the boys play football at school.

November 19, 2017

solumaenus

Sure, it's fine when they do it, but when I do it, it's "weird" and "please get out of the preschool".

December 13, 2017

JoshuaSmit942625

Is "Ni rigardas kune la knabojn." acceptable? Dankon!

December 7, 2016

LakerCat14

I thought everything following a preposition does not need the accusative ending -n. So why is it knabojn not knaboj when followed by "at"?

January 30, 2017

JackBond

"Rigardi" is a transitive verb, unlike "to look at" in English. A close analog in English would be the verb "to regard".

So you can think of it like "Together we regard the boys", where "boys" is a direct object.

But the equivalent and more natural sounding sentence is "Together we look at the boys".

January 31, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.