"Це ваша цибуля? Так, це моя цибуля."

Translation:Are these your onions? Yes, these are my onions.

August 31, 2015

5 Comments


obado

Are Ukrainians very possessive about their onions?

May 21, 2018

waltvenditti

underrated

December 30, 2018

ccvqc

My dictionary says цибуля is singular and цибулі is plural. (http://lcorp.ulif.org.ua/dictua/dictua.aspx). So, shouldn't this be translated as "Is this your onion ..." ?

August 31, 2015

Vinnfred

Цибуля is uncountable. Countable variant is цибулина (~bulb), plural - цибулини. Цибуля can be sometimes used in the meaning of "цибулина", thus цибулі exists.

September 1, 2015

Panchete1

It's very similar to spanish "cebolla" (you would pronounce it something like себо́ля). Or also the italian "cipolla" (чипо́лла).

September 23, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.