1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це ваша цибуля? Так, це моя …

"Це ваша цибуля? Так, це моя цибуля."

Translation:Are these your onions? Yes, these are my onions.

August 31, 2015

5 Comments


Panchete1

It's very similar to spanish "cebolla" (you would pronounce it something like себо́ля). Or also the italian "cipolla" (чипо́лла).


obado

Are Ukrainians very possessive about their onions?


ccvqc

My dictionary says цибуля is singular and цибулі is plural. (http://lcorp.ulif.org.ua/dictua/dictua.aspx). So, shouldn't this be translated as "Is this your onion ..." ?


Vinnfred

Цибуля is uncountable. Countable variant is цибулина (~bulb), plural - цибулини. Цибуля can be sometimes used in the meaning of "цибулина", thus цибулі exists.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.