1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni havis sonĝon pri la belec…

"Ni havis sonĝon pri la beleco de la maro."

Translation:We had a dream about the beauty of the sea.

August 31, 2015

8 Comments


Eagleyweagley

Ni? Du homoj havis la saman sonĝon?


Davgwynne

Mi venis por doni la saman demandon. Havu lingoton.


powertrout

Sonĝoj pri la maro estas profunda, kiel la maro estas profunda.


Ash-Fred

Is sonĝi the same as revi?


zerozeroone

sonĝi—to dream while sleeping.
revi—to dream about an imagined future.

So, Martin Luther King, Jr.'s "I have a dream" speech is called "Revon havas mi" in Esperanto, not "Sonĝon havas mi".


tuxayo

Ĉu beleco havas la sama signifo ke belo?

Has beleco the same meaning as belo?


hellomidnight

Not exactly. The -ec- affix means something like "the concept of" or "the quality of" or "the state of".

Belo and beleco can both be translated into English as "beauty" but belo is like a beautiful thing or the abstract idea of beauty, and beleco is like beautifulness, the quality of beauty.

There is some useful explanations of -ec- here: https://adventuresinesperanto.wordpress.com/tag/affixec/

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.