"Ni havis sonĝon pri la beleco de la maro."

Translation:We had a dream about the beauty of the sea.

August 31, 2015

8 Comments


Eagleyweagley

Ni? Du homoj havis la saman sonĝon?

August 31, 2015

Davgwynne

Mi venis por doni la saman demandon. Havu lingoton.

April 23, 2018

powertrout

Sonĝoj pri la maro estas profunda, kiel la maro estas profunda.

January 5, 2016

Ash-Fred

Is sonĝi the same as revi?

March 5, 2016

zerozeroone

sonĝi—to dream while sleeping.
revi—to dream about an imagined future.

So, Martin Luther King, Jr.'s "I have a dream" speech is called "Revon havas mi" in Esperanto, not "Sonĝon havas mi".

April 10, 2016

Ash-Fred

Dankon!

April 10, 2016

tuxayo

Ĉu beleco havas la sama signifo ke belo?

Has beleco the same meaning as belo?

December 26, 2016

hellomidnight

Not exactly. The -ec- affix means something like "the concept of" or "the quality of" or "the state of".

Belo and beleco can both be translated into English as "beauty" but belo is like a beautiful thing or the abstract idea of beauty, and beleco is like beautifulness, the quality of beauty.

There is some useful explanations of -ec- here: https://adventuresinesperanto.wordpress.com/tag/affixec/

October 10, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.