"An bpógann a chailín?"

Translation:Does he kiss his girlfriend?

August 31, 2015

4 Comments


Russell329187

Is there a consistent way to identify that a girl is a girlfriend? Would it be the presence of "a chailín," "his girl" that points to it?

November 15, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

"girlfriend" is a relatively new invention in English, and Irish hasn't had any need to develop an equivalent. cailín means "girl", and whether you prefer to say "his girl" or "his girlfriend" when referring to what the NEID calls a "romantic companion", is up to you.

The a in a chailín just means "his".

November 15, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.