Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hay un problema."

Translation:There is a problem.

3 years ago

8 Comments


jaytoles

Houston..

2 years ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

....and then along came Hurricane Harvey. That gives "Houston" a new meaning.

1 year ago

emogenia

This is my understanding/thought about the difference between hay and haya. Am I correct? "Hay un problema". Present indicative. "yo, me siento que haya un problema". Present subjunctive.

3 years ago

Culturalbassoon

You're close. Just subjunctive is not used with verbs that express an opinion like "I think (that)," "I believe (that)," or "I feel (that)," but it does work with their opposite (doubts), "I don't think that," "I don't believe that," or "I don't feel that."

[Specifically, subjunctive is used when expressing emotions ("It makes me happy that..."), doubts ("I don't think that..."), persuasions ("It is important that...), wishes/hopes ("I would like that"), or advice ("I recommend that.")]

So in order for your phrase to trigger subjunctive, it should be expressed as a doubt. "No me siento que haya un problema." If you use only "me siento" (without the "no"), then the rest of the phrase will remain indicative. "Me siento que hay un problema."

3 years ago

carmencarrionm

If you said "Siento que haya un problema" you are saying "I am sorry that there is a problem"

1 year ago

pavelmeshchanov
pavelmeshchanov

Mavry said: "siento que hay un problema" = I feel that there is a (some) problem.

1 year ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

This makes me nervous. No me gustan las problemas

1 year ago

Henrygb2
Henrygb2

los problemas

1 year ago