"They found the correct entrance, but afterwards lost their way."

Translation:Ili trovis la ĝustan enirejon, sed perdis poste la vojon.

August 31, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kjhst123

Hey guys. This was my last question of the tree! If you finished the tree as well, congrats! It's been quite the journey. Thanks Esperanto team and Duolingo.


NiklasBrau1

Can someone explain to me why "sed perdis poste ilian vojon" is wrong? I think I've gotten things like this wrong before, and don't understand why it must be replaced by sian.


PatriciaJH

OK, so I was wondering this too. Here's Ivy Kellerman on the topic, from her Complete Grammar of Esperanto:

"42. Since there is a special reflexive pronoun of the third person, the third personal pronouns, li, ŝi, ĝi, ili, when used otherwise than as subjects, never refer to the subject of the verb, but always to some other person or thing"

So keeping track of the subject of the current verb is important. Note in particular that nouns that follow prepositions cannot be the subject of the verb.


ConorFingleton

Why isn't "sed perdis poste sian vojon" accepted?


bksll

Good question, sed mi tro ne scias la respondon... Cxu vi povas diri al mi kiam vi havas la gxustan respondon?


DavidStone528925

Yes; I just tried that.


salivanto

I said in a subthread here that nobody said sian was wrong. For my part, though, if you're reading this, you should make an effort to learn la vojon here.

Edit: I noticed that I didn't say why. My intuition here (based on my exposure to Esperanto over the decades) is that la vojon is better -- is what you're more likely to hear. My off-the-cuff explanation is that when a person gets lost, what they're losing is not a path that belongs to them, but "the way" - the specific way, the one right way, that would have gotten them where they were going.

Maybe the course SHOULD accept both. I don't really have an opinion on that. I do think, as I said, that if you're here - then now you know -- the course accepts "la vojon" -- and there's at least a plausible reason why YOU should learn it that way too.


Marko246521

Well here goes without much faith in getting an answer. It seems others have had the same issue as me. However, no one has provided an answer. Being optimistic I will ask again. Why does Duolingo want their way translated as la vojon rather than sian vojon? I think, too, ilian vojon might have been acceptable but with the suggestion of the alternative sian vojon. I cannot recall any grammar I've learnt so far that helps me come to an answer.


Jaerivus

Well, Salivanto below has suggested that "sian" would be acceptable, but as for why they're not taking sian as an answer, perhaps it was an oversight of the particular submitter/engineer/whatever they call themselves.


salivanto

I don't know what they call themselves, but Duolingo calls them "trailblazers" now -- and they no longer have access to this course. Duolingo has assured us that they will hire a part time person to take their place. Since that person doesn't exist yet, I don't think they call themselves anything.


Durtliw1

It' s wrong here. It is "their way" also sian vojon. Some things in Duolingo are not correct. So back us the lost hearts! :-))


salivanto

Some things in Duolingo are not correct.

Like what?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.