1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The answers are correct."

"The answers are correct."

Translation:Svarene er riktige.

August 31, 2015

7 Comments


Verdrina

It took me a couple of seconds to realise that "the answers are correct" was the question. I was thinking: but I haven't answer yet, how does Duo know I am correct?...


GerdadeJong0

Hvorfor kan man ikke si at svarene er greit?


arne.kaldhusdal

You could say "svarene er greie" ("greit" is for singular neuter words), but that would mean "the answers are ok" (but not correct).


GerdadeJong0

Ow yes, "greie" of course ;-) Thank you for your answer. By the way, when somebody says "det er greit" what could have been the question? Do you have an example for me perhaps?


arne.kaldhusdal

I assume you want the question: "Det er greit" is a rather generic neutral confirmation or supportive answer; i.e. the responder is not overly thrilled, but agrees/complies with or supports what has been asked. Questions which would spawn this answer are normally variants of "Hva synes du (om det)?".


GerdadeJong0

Yes, I meant question, sorry. Thank you for your example!


Wulfram3

Svarene er akkurat?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.