"Ŝia bebo ofte metas siajn fingrojn en la buŝon."

Translation:Her baby often puts its fingers into its mouth.

August 31, 2015

7 Comments


Mingan8

How common is the use of definite article when referring to one's own parts of body? Would it be wrong to say en sian buŝon? Why not la fingrojn en sian buŝon?

August 31, 2015

vikungen

It is very common to use "la" instead, just like it is in many European languages.

Mia buŝo = la buŝo

In my native language Norwegian it would be the same:

Hun stikker fingrene i munnen (She puts the fingers in the mouth)

It is only if it needs to be specified for some reason that you would use a pronoun here instead of the definite article, same with Esperanto.

August 31, 2015

ronstrelecki

It is frustrating to learn something and then have it immediately tossed for something else arbitrary.

September 28, 2015

FreddyBGood

Agree with ronstrelecki, suggest translation would be: "Her baby often puts its fingers in the mouth." If we want to say "in its own mouth" we would say "en sian buŝon"

January 13, 2017

PurpleHuedMagPie

Try making it someone's else's mouth like a father. Then it shows the structure of the original sentence. It goes from "en la buŝo" to "en la buŝo de ĝia patro." That's how I understand it.

June 20, 2017

FreddyBGood

Mi komprenas la reĝulon, mi jus sentas ke ĝi estas pli rekta, pli akurata kaj pli facila diri sian buŝon. Ne ambiguaĵo. (Dankon pro vian klarigon; ĝi helpas pensi pri ĝin.)

June 28, 2017

PurpleHuedMagPie

Nedankinde

August 16, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.