1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg ligger og hviler på sove…

"Jeg ligger og hviler soverommet."

Translation:I am resting in the bedroom.

August 31, 2015

20 Comments


Rbsnh

Why is 'ligger og" necessary here?


Deliciae
Mod

It's not necessary, but it's a common way of saying it.

In addition to describing the subjects position, phrases like "ligger/står/sitter og X" imply continuity akin to the present continuous in English. You'll learn more about this in the Continuous skill.


Heidipedia

I still can't hear the difference between "å" and "og"


fveldig
Mod

In most dialects there's no difference in the pronunciation of 'og' and 'å', as they're usually both pronounced å (this is the case for the voice in this course). This has lead to many speaker using the wrong word when writing, so you'll often see people making the mistake of using 'og' instead of 'å'.

There is, however, a difference in the pronunciation between 'o' and 'å'. While 'å' is always pronounced as å in words and is usually long, 'o' can be pronounced as either å or o depending on the word. However, if the 'o'-vowel is short (preceeded by a double consonant), it's usually pronounced as an å, but if it's long, you'll have to memorize. Examples:

  • et håp - ett hå:p (long vowel)
  • en kost - en kost (short vowel)
  • et kosthold - et kåsthål (short vowels)
  • et tog - et tå:g (long vowel)
  • en rose - en ro:se (long vowel)

corvinr

Are you a native English speaker? If you are from England, Scotland, the eastern seaboard or southeast of the US, or speak African American English, then å is the sound in English "all"; if you are a native English speaker from Australia, NZ, or SA it is the sound in "lot"; if you are Canadian it is like the first o in "borrow". If you speak New England, Western, or Midwestern American English, Welsh English, or most varieties of Irish English, you may not have this sound in your dialect.


sundriedstars

i know this wasn't the point of your response, but just want to point out that not all African Americans speak their own dialect of english??? not sure what you meant by that


AsaTJ

They may be thinking of "African American Vernacular English," which is a recognized standard that originated in predominantly African American communities. Though, no, it is not universally used by all African Americans.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/African-American_Vernacular_English


nanwithaplan

So in other words, it's the 'cot/caught' merger that can obscure the distinction for some speakers of English....


Heidipedia

I was born in California, so that makes sense.


Dakota_Marz

If you are having trouble pronouncing å, then make an English o sound then make your mouth taller, or make a norwegian o sound and with your lips in a similar position say an english o


morgainelafee

Why is 'lie down' wrong?


Carroll-Alex

So cool :) This is so close to Dutch (actually Norwegian to me seems a lot more similar to Dutch than to German). One of our continuous forms uses a combination of two action verbs to imply that the action is happening. "Ik zit te eten" means "I am eating" but literally translates to "I sit to eat".


MartHeerink

And to me it seems even more close to Low Saxon (including our the Eastern Netherlands)


Sethamajig

What is the difference between "i" and "på" in this case? Could I have said "Jeg ligger og hviler i soverommet"?


AnaSrsh

I think in this case "på" means "in" even though it usually means "on". But here you can't use "I". Why? I think just because haha.

I just memorized that we use "på" with rooms in the house, when something is on something (ex: på bordet) and islands because I still haven't found the pattern/logic of it. I think Norwegian prepositions don't always have a direct correspondence with English and don't always mean the same thing.


RecklessRex

Why is "lay and rest" wrong? Isn't that the literal translation?


Regney
Mod

å ligge = to lie
å legge - to lay - transitive verb that requires a direct object

This sentence (with two verbs - ligger og hviler) is the Norwegian form of present continuous. It translates to I am resting, (not "I rest"). You can translate it as, "I am lying and resting in the bedroom," but just "resting" is what it really means. :0)


Faradrim

Why is i lie and rest in the bedroom wrong?


Regney
Mod

These kinds of sentences, with two verbs (e.g., ligger og hviler) is the Norwegian equivalent of present continuous. "Ligger og hviler" translates to, I am resting (right now).

If you use the simple present, "I lie and rest ... ," it doesn't convey the continuous nature of the Norwegian sentence.


Madeleine573132

Does hviler also have connotations of relaxing? If not, how do you convey that chilling / relaxing frame of mind?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.