"Bu oda"

Translation:This room

August 31, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


spakuha

May translate as This is a room?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, and it is already accepted.


hvizdal

and why it doesn't have to be "bu bir oda" for this translation? i'm really puzzled, sometimes it doesn't need "bir" and can be "a" (i guess i saw it with kitap as well) and other times it doesn't work


AlexinNotTurkey

"bir" is normally optional (unlike English). The only times you *have to * use "bir" is if you have to stress the number 1 or you have an indefinite noun preceded by an adjective.


hvizdal

ok thanks. so how do I say this is the room?


Selcen_Ozturk

the best way is "Oda bu"


ScotchBonnette

In this room = Bu odada?


alibektas34

Yes, that would be correct.


Stergi3

Oda in Greek was the most luxurious room, as it is today the living room, or better the French salon.


j.wilder

This word has in fact entered English, although its meaning in English is specifically a "room within a harem."

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/oda?s=t


moevmoe

Is oda from otağ?


alibektas34

Yes, it is the origin but no one use "otağ" for "oda" nowadays.


boonitoo

Maybe Bu odadır


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :) -dir is only used for complete sentences and is normally used for statements of facts/strong assumptions!


boonitoo

Thanks, I understood


sapocs

why is bedroom not accepted ? Thanks


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Bu yatak odası"


Kas334864

Is oda related to odalık?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.