1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiam ni komencos manĝi?"

"Kiam ni komencos manĝi?"

Translation:When will we start eating?

August 31, 2015

10 Comments


Nvirjskly

Can one also say "Kiam ni ekmanĝos?"


solumaenus

Much more elegant than "moooooooom, when is it gonna be reeeaaaadyyyy?".


ChuckBaggett

Should it take "When do we start eating?" or "When do we eat?"

Both of those would be asking about the future, though I don't see a future tense in "When do we eat?" .


Rufat_Abdulla

"Will start" why this answer is wrong?


Majklo_Blic

Possibly because of word order. To indicate a question in English, the subject and verb are usually switched:

When will we start eating?

We will start eating now.


Sommazzatore

Instead of eating wouldnt it be to eat since its mangi?


unueco

Mangi = "to eat".....Sometimes they want literal word for word, other times just general meaning.


Robbadob

It's common for an infinitive (-i) to translate into a participle (-ing). The same thing happens in other courses, like the Spanish one.


Alexey387055

I wrote: When will we begin to eat. Duolingo said that it is correct.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.