"Kiam ni komencos manĝi?"

Translation:When will we start eating?

August 31, 2015

9 Comments


Nvirjskly

Can one also say "Kiam ni ekmanĝos?"

August 31, 2015

vikungen

Yes.

August 31, 2015

ChuckBaggett

Should it take "When do we start eating?" or "When do we eat?"

Both of those would be asking about the future, though I don't see a future tense in "When do we eat?" .

November 4, 2015

solumaenus

Much more elegant than "moooooooom, when is it gonna be reeeaaaadyyyy?".

February 13, 2018

Rufat_Abdulla

"Will start" why this answer is wrong?

October 26, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Possibly because of word order. To indicate a question in English, the subject and verb are usually switched:

When will we start eating?

We will start eating now.

December 4, 2015

Sommazzatore

Instead of eating wouldnt it be to eat since its mangi?

August 8, 2018

unueco

Mangi = "to eat".....Sometimes they want literal word for word, other times just general meaning.

November 10, 2018

Robbadob

It's common for an infinitive (-i) to translate into a participle (-ing). The same thing happens in other courses, like the Spanish one.

February 10, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.