1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Den hang på veggen."

"Den hang veggen."

Translation:It hung on the wall.

August 31, 2015

6 Comments


JacobSturd

Why is this "Den" not "Det hang på veggen?"


Deliciae
Mod

They're both correct options, as there's no context here to tell us the gender of "it".


effyleven

How would we say, "It hangs on the wall" ..?


Helen768915

Why is it 'hang' and not ' hengte'?


Giorgio182480

Because that would be a transitive verb - Helen hengte opp bildet. Bildet hang.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.