"Den hang på veggen."

Translation:It hung on the wall.

3 years ago

6 Comments


JacobSturd

Why is this "Den" not "Det hang på veggen?"

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

They're both correct options, as there's no context here to tell us the gender of "it".

3 years ago

effyleven
effyleven

How would we say, "It hangs on the wall" ..?

1 year ago

Giorgio182480
Giorgio182480

Det henger...

11 months ago

Helen768915

Why is it 'hang' and not ' hengte'?

1 year ago

Giorgio182480
Giorgio182480

Because that would be a transitive verb - Helen hengte opp bildet. Bildet hang.

11 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.