"Quanto dura la cena?"

Translation:How long does the dinner last?

October 29, 2013

20 Comments


italiaoo

Is the following not a good translation? "How long does the dinner take?"

Thank you!

October 29, 2013

cosmopolita61

Yes, that's what I wrote too. I reported it.

January 5, 2014

sim006

I would say that "the dinner" in this case is a bit awkward. Although possible, you would most likely just say dinner in this case.

January 30, 2014

Nitram.

I think i'd use "volerci" instead:

  • quanto ci vuole la cena?
October 29, 2013

robertocatini

Quanto ci vuole per la cena

August 30, 2014

gaba.caira

I think if you ask "how long does the dinner take" it means how long does it take to be ready to eat; but the verb durare is asking for the time the dinner will last. I don't know if I'm being clear enough.

April 11, 2014

xyphax

I wrote 'how long is dinner' and move along with my heart intact :-D

February 17, 2014

carmen.mas2

Why are they using the masculine Quanto instead of Quanta dura la cena?

August 22, 2014

robertocatini

Because quanto in this case is a pronoun, if you used it as an adjective the phrase would have been quanto tempo dura la cena?

August 30, 2014

franwy

Still not clear, and I believe the previous writer wasn't also... as to WHY Not QuantA. We know that a pronoun is a word that takes the place of a noun. ex: Erik is strong, he is very strong. So how is Quanto=When/How Long a pronoun? It's not taking the place of the noun - dinner - or... la cena.
I thought that words like Quanto/a... Quello/a... took the same ending as the noun in the sentence. So la cena...seems like QuantA would take an A.
Can we have it explained a bit more? According to your other example ... quanto tempo dura la cena... It still isn't taking an A ending? That's confusing to us who remember the o/a... ending rules. Grazie

June 30, 2016

robertocatini

Quanto can have an -a ending only if it is an adjective or pronoun referring to a feminine noun. In this sentence (and my example) quanto refers to tempo, which is a masculine noun.

July 3, 2016

Ex3mity

how goes on for long the dinner? is it stupid to say?

November 18, 2013

knatt

"How long does the dinner go [on] [for]" would be fine, but "how goes on for long the dinner" is not English.

December 24, 2013

chatee

I would say that does not make any sense.

December 4, 2013

aussiepax

Not if you are Yoda. But it is not fluent or elegant to construct it that way in English, no.

June 16, 2018

AsSubtleAsTheB

Why isnt this sentence "how hard is the dinner?"

December 22, 2014

sim006

While "dura" does mean tough/hard it can also indicate length or duration, as in this case.

December 22, 2014

MartyHulskemper

I think it is a case of adjective (if that is what it is called) vs. verb (dura= hard, though; durare= taking a certain amount of time).

January 12, 2015

Jae633849

That would be Quanto รจ dura la cena?

March 9, 2019

stimulletion

How long lasts dinner? Why is it wrong?

June 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.