1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Öğle yemeği yedin mi?"

"Öğle yemeği yedin mi?"

Translation:Did you have lunch?

August 31, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

besherat

Why isn't correct did you eat lunch?

September 8, 2016

ShadiAskar

Did you eat your lunch should be also correct


HishamAhamad

When can I use mI and mIsIn? Are they interchangeable with the verb??


Selcen_Ozturk

in simple past tense it is always mI


skstudio

In simple past, the personal suffix -n is attached to the verb (yedi+n), so you do not repeat it in the question particle mI. In present continuous, it is different, the personal suffix is attached to the question particle: "Öğle yemeği yiyor musun?" I am not sure (and would like to know) how it is handled in other tenses.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.