Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Öğle yemeği yedin mi?"

Translation:Did you have lunch?

3 years ago

6 Comments


besherat
besherat

Why isn't correct did you eat lunch?

2 years ago

chokrimaatouk

It is.

1 year ago

HishamAhamad
HishamAhamad

When can I use mI and mIsIn? Are they interchangeable with the verb??

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

in simple past tense it is always mI

3 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

In simple past, the personal suffix -n is attached to the verb (yedi+n), so you do not repeat it in the question particle mI. In present continuous, it is different, the personal suffix is attached to the question particle: "Öğle yemeği yiyor musun?" I am not sure (and would like to know) how it is handled in other tenses.

2 years ago

ShadiAskar

Did you eat your lunch should be also correct

1 year ago