1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono in fondo alla strada."

"Sono in fondo alla strada."

Translation:I am at the end of the street.

January 2, 2013

21 Comments


LindseyRuth

Why is it 'in fondo' for "at the end' and 'alla strada' as 'of the street' ? Why not 'al fondo' for 'at the end' and 'della strada' for 'of the street'? I'm so confused.


joeybemate

In Italian, every time you want to say 'at the bottom of...' you use 'in fondo a...' It's just the way they use the word 'fondo.' It's the same with 'at the top of...' (in cima a).

Prepositions are weird in Italian, and often they won't translate over to English exactly. My best friend is Italian and his mum told me that with prepositions, if you're not sure, half the time you have to just guess and hope you're right. She struggled a lot with English prepositions when they first came to Australia, and even now after thirteen years she still uses the wrong preposition sometimes.


Muckle_ewe

I'm sure the way we say it seems strange to Italians. Prepositions are so difficult to learn since there seems to be no pattern to it.


MarkLerno

I put it in 'Google translate' and it also came up with "in fondo alla strada", so that must be the way it is said in Italian, however strange this construction may appear to an English speaker.


HydraBianca

I would like to know as well.


Anemona11

So singular "I" or plural "They" for "sono" should work too. Shouldn't it?


MarkLerno

Yes, in this case, because there is no context, we don't know whether it is "I am" or "They are".


TitoB.Yoto

Although I answered "I am" but I am curious if "they are" would also be correct.


Anemona11

forse รจ buono: They are at the end... ?


abelineke

they are at the end of the street.


abelineke

yes for me, they and I should work for 'sono'. I made the same 'mistake'.


NicholasDo2

Anyone know of a good resource for making sense of which prepositions to use where?


BillofKempsey

I tried a search and found several pages of explanation. None of them made any sense to me!. I think it just has to be absorbed by listening and reading. (Italian is not the only language of which this has been said.)


dwsmithdc

I have the same question as LindseyRuth!


fortunaa3

Awkward in English.


AnthonyDiNome0

why is road wrong


peejob

Surely 'at the foot of the street ' should be accepted as colloquially correct ? If not how would you say that please ?


Nancy449306

Could you use fine instead of fondo?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.