"Sono in fondo alla strada."

Translation:I am at the end of the street.

January 2, 2013

16 Comments


LindseyRuth

Why is it 'in fondo' for "at the end' and 'alla strada' as 'of the street' ? Why not 'al fondo' for 'at the end' and 'della strada' for 'of the street'? I'm so confused.

December 4, 2013

joeybemate

In Italian, every time you want to say 'at the bottom of...' you use 'in fondo a...' It's just the way they use the word 'fondo.' It's the same with 'at the top of...' (in cima a).

Prepositions are weird in Italian, and often they won't translate over to English exactly. My best friend is Italian and his mum told me that with prepositions, if you're not sure, half the time you have to just guess and hope you're right. She struggled a lot with English prepositions when they first came to Australia, and even now after thirteen years she still uses the wrong preposition sometimes.

June 24, 2015

Muckle_ewe

I'm sure the way we say it seems strange to Italians. Prepositions are so difficult to learn since there seems to be no pattern to it.

June 17, 2015

MarkLerno

I put it in 'Google translate' and it also came up with "in fondo alla strada", so that must be the way it is said in Italian, however strange this construction may appear to an English speaker.

January 13, 2015

HydraBianca

I would like to know as well.

October 18, 2014

Anemona11

So singular "I" or plural "They" for "sono" should work too. Shouldn't it?

August 6, 2013

MarkLerno

Yes, in this case, because there is no context, we don't know whether it is "I am" or "They are".

January 13, 2015

Cinciarella

"at the end OF.."

January 2, 2013

Anemona11

forse รจ buono: They are at the end... ?

July 14, 2013

abelineke

they are at the end of the street.

August 6, 2013

abelineke

yes for me, they and I should work for 'sono'. I made the same 'mistake'.

August 6, 2013

Anemona11

Thanks.

August 6, 2013

NicholasDo2

Anyone know of a good resource for making sense of which prepositions to use where?

August 30, 2013

BillofKempsey

I tried a search and found several pages of explanation. None of them made any sense to me!. I think it just has to be absorbed by listening and reading. (Italian is not the only language of which this has been said.)

February 28, 2014

dwsmith27

I have the same question as LindseyRuth!

February 3, 2014

fortunaa3

Awkward in English.

November 3, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.