1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Déanfaidh m'athair an dinnéa…

"Déanfaidh m'athair an dinnéar ar an gCéadaoin."

Translation:My father will make the dinner on Wednesday.

August 31, 2015

7 Comments


obekim

That will be Ash Wednesday then!


mjkuecker1965

He'll be ringing the local pizza parlour for delivery. :)


Marie-Clai133496

And this time , both" on Wednesday" and "on Wednesdays" are accepted, whereas in a previous lesson ( lesson 8, future tense), only "on Friday" was accepted for "ar an Aoine"...

Comprenne qui pourra !


gruamaire

is ar an gcéadaoin not on wednesdays? this seemingly contradicts a previous lesson


larryone

"Making the dinner" vs "making dinner" Another feature of hiberno-english


BrainyPirate

Can you drop the "the" without changing the meaning?


BrainyPirate

apparently, you can

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.