"Déanfaidh m'athair an dinnéar ar an gCéadaoin."

Translation:My father will make the dinner on Wednesday.

August 31, 2015

6 Comments


obekim

That will be Ash Wednesday then!

August 31, 2015

mjkuecker1965

He'll be ringing the local pizza parlour for delivery. :)

November 30, 2015

BrainyPirate

Can you drop the "the" without changing the meaning?

November 3, 2015

BrainyPirate

apparently, you can

November 3, 2015

gruamaire

is ar an gcéadaoin not on wednesdays? this seemingly contradicts a previous lesson

November 16, 2016

Marie-Clai133496

And this time , both" on Wednesday" and "on Wednesdays" are accepted, whereas in a previous lesson ( lesson 8, future tense), only "on Friday" was accepted for "ar an Aoine"...

Comprenne qui pourra !

January 13, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.