1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We played cards."

"We played cards."

Translation:Ni ludis kartojn.

August 31, 2015

6 Comments


hulten

Kial iu dirus « Ni ludis je kartoj. »?

« Ni ludis kartojn. » estas tute klara, ĉu ne?


tommylinsley

Mi kredas, ke n-finaĵon povas anstataŭigi "je".
Laŭ Don Harlow "Instead of je the accusative without a preposition may be used."

Redakto: Via ekzemplo estas akceptita nun.


Juha_Metsakallas

Cards are played with, so why not "Ni ludis kun kartoj"?


Keniko1

That would imply the cards were players in the game - you are playing soccer, and the goalie is the king of hearts


Juha_Metsakallas

Ok... but if you play using cards, why not "Ni ludis per kartoj" or is it accepted?


BGXCB

We played at cards seems like we dressed up in card outfits and played Alice.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.