"We played cards."

Translation:Ni ludis kartojn.

August 31, 2015

6 Comments


hulten

Kial iu dirus « Ni ludis je kartoj. »?

« Ni ludis kartojn. » estas tute klara, ĉu ne?

September 3, 2015

tommylinsley

Mi kredas, ke n-finaĵon povas anstataŭigi "je".
Laŭ Don Harlow "Instead of je the accusative without a preposition may be used."

Redakto: Via ekzemplo estas akceptita nun.

March 4, 2016

Juha_Metsakallas

Cards are played with, so why not "Ni ludis kun kartoj"?

July 25, 2017

Keniko1

That would imply the cards were players in the game - you are playing soccer, and the goalie is the king of hearts

January 24, 2018

Juha_Metsakallas

Ok... but if you play using cards, why not "Ni ludis per kartoj" or is it accepted?

January 24, 2018

BGXCB

We played at cards seems like we dressed up in card outfits and played Alice.

April 6, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.