"Die Frau trinkt Wasser."

Translation:The woman drinks water.

January 2, 2013

45 Comments


alancorrea

If DIE is for plural, why is it "The Woman Drinks Water" instead "The WOMEN Drinks Water"?

April 28, 2013

sebastianmorenoe

Die is not only for plural. Die is also for feminine. In this case is feminine: Die Frau (feminin) Die Frauen (plural)

May 2, 2013

Nyagret

If that's the rule for "die", I can't figure why "Das" is used for "Mädchen".

March 30, 2014

karlchen123

We are talking about grammatical gender here. They have very little to nothing to do with the meaning of the noun. E.g. all nouns which last syllable is -ung, -heit, -keit and -schaft are feminine. That leads to the situation that the word "Mannschaft" (team) is feminine although it only consists of the word for man and the ending. Another "rule": all nouns with -chen or -lein as last syllable are neuter. Why? That's why! There really is no logic. Do not try to find one.

In my opinion calling the different articles masculine, feminine and neuter raises more problems than it solves (and that is the case for French, Spanish, etc. as well), but is the established way to classify it.

Just think of it as 3 different kinds nouns the r-nouns, the e-nouns and the s-nouns. Correspondingly they have the definite articles der , die and das . Later that will help you when you have to inflect adjectives.

Like "ein schöner Mann", "eine schöne Frau", "ein schönes Kind"

This explains it much better than I ever could:

http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2011/12/31/learn-german-online-meat-the-team-i-you-she-and-so-on/

March 30, 2014

alancorrea

Oh thank you boy :)

May 2, 2013

Fripooch765

"Frauen" means women and "Frau" means woman.

October 13, 2014

hannelie32

Because woman is feminine and Feminine nouns take die. Just like plurals

December 7, 2014

learnglearn

Why does "Die Frau trinkt Wasser" mean "the lady drinks water" whereas "Du trinkst" means "You are drinking"? Why not "You drink"?

December 17, 2013

Tresss-

I believe that is also an acceptable translation of that phrase. Type it in next time, and it'll say correct but show you the '' you are drinking'' translation as well. So the first phrase could also be translated ''the woman is drinking water.''

December 21, 2013

prlakhole

For singular Frau - woman, what is the word for plural 'women' ?

March 6, 2014

keisha100601

Frauen

March 6, 2014

RamiMagdi1

I wrote 'the lady drinks water' but the app said it should be 'woman' instead of 'lady'. Is there any difference??

May 15, 2014

pujith1234

trinke trinkt trinst can any one xplain when they are used

August 5, 2014

Barmaleykin

drink drinks

September 11, 2014

AnikaCelestine

Isn't it that "trinkt" must be translated as "is drinking"? Because "trinke" is translated as "drinks".

December 29, 2014

MortezaAlizade

Karlchen123, thanks so much

February 6, 2015

pruBien

so how do you know what gender a word is if if its not gendered with out ever seeing it before? or just in general how do you know. Danke!

June 14, 2013

-Eyrun-

You must learn the gender along with the word, individually. i.e. instead of learning "water = Wasser", you memorize "water = die Wasser". There are a few 'tips', such as "If the word ends with -ig, -ling, -or, or -ismus, chances are it will be neutral gender (das)". But these are not even really rules, so in the end you must learn the gender individually for each word. Sorry! :)

June 14, 2013

pruBien

Dankeschön, it did help a little, but I think I'll eventually get the hang of it. After all, I would do anything to learn German! Oh and for your example, you wrote 'Die Wasser' isn't it 'Das Wasser'?

June 16, 2013

karlchen123

Yes, das Wasser

March 17, 2014

LearnyBeans

I said "the girl.." and it corrected me with"the wife..."

December 22, 2013

Miriam-gr

"the girl" is not correct because "Frau" is an adult so it's a woman or a wife ( actually the correction they gave you is not really correct because "wife" is when you are married, so in this case it should be the woman). the girl is more often used for a child so it would be in german "Mädchen" i hope this helps you :)

January 22, 2014

cwill0

Why lady not women

February 28, 2014

swimshann

I cant figure out whether its the woman or a woman in any of these. Could someone explain the difference to me?

April 3, 2014

OtoJa

Eine Frau = a woman - it's for some woman Die Frau = the woman - it's for the specific woman

April 6, 2014

hadeelelsh

a/an = ein, eine ... ein for musculine and neuter ... eine for fiminine. So a woman = eine frau ...&.... the = die, der, das ... der for musculine .. die for feminine .. das for neuter. So the woman =die frau

May 27, 2014

axelisanam

I wrote lady. That would be Fräulein?

April 22, 2014

DanieManos

I am confused: Wikipedia lists "das" as the definite article for feminine words. Are "das" and "die" both acceptable in this case, or is wiki wrong?

April 27, 2014

karlchen123

could you please give a link to the page you mean?

April 27, 2014

r.salehi

What's the difference between ''she is eating'' and ''she eats'' in german?!

July 12, 2014

Barmaleykin

In German NO difference

September 11, 2014

Grunsy

why cant Der work instead of Die

July 13, 2014

Miriam-gr

because Der is "male" and Die is "female" if you know what i mean.

July 13, 2014

JonathanCa50

X

October 13, 2014

gergerbinx

lots of bread and water eating

December 12, 2014

SaurabhMis14

Lol

May 11, 2015

Sanjeev_Kulkarni

What's the difference between the usage of 'Die' and 'Der'? As in, we say 'Der Mann' but 'Die Frau'

January 2, 2015

PortiaRose1

I only had a typo! I spelled dr instead of die

February 14, 2015

mistanomizu

I thought German would be far more difficult,but I guess it'll get harder farther into the learning.

May 26, 2015

chalkboy

i do not get it

June 5, 2015

InklhAmrka

Hallo

June 17, 2015

InklhAmrka

Zegehhrhrhdhgdddghdh

June 17, 2015

andrewcrouch

it said i got it wong when it was literaly perfect

September 9, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.