"Vi estos lacaj post tia laboro."

Translation:You will be tired after that kind of work.

August 31, 2015

6 Comments


ConstantJoe

Why is is "lacaj" here?

August 31, 2015

vikungen

Why it is plural?

Because we're using a plural you.

Vi estos laca = you (singular) will be tired

Vi estos lacaj = you (plural) will be tired

That means the sentence is talking to more than one person.

August 31, 2015

ConstantJoe

Ahh, dankon!

September 2, 2015

domprz

Yet, "You will all be tired after that kind of work" was rejected.

August 24, 2016

Davgwynne

Perhaps not all of the people being spoken to will be tired, just a group of them.

July 19, 2017

AliVeTree

What's the difference between 'vi' and 'vi ĉiuj' in this context?

December 22, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.