1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi estos lacaj post tia labo…

"Vi estos lacaj post tia laboro."

Translation:You will be tired after that kind of work.

August 31, 2015

7 Comments


ConstantJoe

Why is is "lacaj" here?


vikungen

Why it is plural?

Because we're using a plural you.

Vi estos laca = you (singular) will be tired

Vi estos lacaj = you (plural) will be tired

That means the sentence is talking to more than one person.


domprz

Yet, "You will all be tired after that kind of work" was rejected.


Davgwynne

Perhaps not all of the people being spoken to will be tired, just a group of them.


DanieloRegulo

I would report it.


AliVeTree

What's the difference between 'vi' and 'vi ĉiuj' in this context?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.