1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I eat an apple."

"I eat an apple."

Translation:Io mangio una mela.

January 2, 2013

119 Comments


s.-paul

im confused about the mangio in the masculine but una is in the feminine ?


natifle

"Mangio" is in 1st person singular


EricOttaia

What is "mangia" then?


EstelleTweedie

Mangia is used when the subject of the verb is the 3rd person singular ... he/she/it/John/Mary/the cat eats ...


Emmapatinios

Thank you I was so confused


BrunoChaco12

Thanks for explain!


fehrerdef

means "(I) eat"


BukW00rM-cutie

Lei/Lui "mangia" She/He eats (it is 3rd person)


dylan501713

Una agrees with the apple not the subject


castagna

"Io mangio una mela" it is correct and the subject is explicit. However, we often say "Mangio una mela" omitting the subject. In this case the subject (i.e. "Io) is implicit.


Mustafabdi5

I was written "lo mangio una mela " it is correct but it saw wrong. What is happen?


GarethDavi871344

Same here its frustrating cant get to the next level it seems to have a problem with 'lo'


RyanJewell2

Make sure you are putting i not an l. It's a capital i, 'Io', not a lower case L 'lo'.


ch1ng0n

How is "mangio una mela" not "I eat an apple" ???


Donlo05

you have to put Io in front of mangio una mela


Iragnaz

Change fonts to one that no two letters can be confused, Io is not Lo.


RedGiant

Both answers are correct. and they must both be selected to be counted as correct. "io mangio una mela" "mangio una mela"

*It took me way too many times to figure that out. At my own fault.


limownd14

When do we use io and when do we not use io? seems like both answers could be correct


ThomasParrinello

the present tense conjugation of the verb 'mangiare' as 'mangio' implies "I" --- 'io mangio' and 'mangio' are both correct


Mclight

I chose the top one, it is correct, but says it is wrong!


joying.7

Io mangio una mela


mahmoudabras

What is the difference between mangio and mangia?


Celinaabrego22

you use mangio when your talking about youself. you use mangia when your talking about he\she\it.


mahniann

mangio is when you are saying "i eat" and mangia is when you are saying "she eats" or "he eats"


JenniferJLewis

I was wondering this myself, it's where I went wrong


zzzzaprl29

What is the difference between "mangio" and "mangia" when explaining "I eat an apple"?


livi_wright

i put lo and it said it was wrong?


Celinaabrego22

yes, because it is io only with the ''i'' like this: I and then the "o"


HanifahRahmah

Why we must put "una" between mangio and mela.


Khamis621963

Because una is conjunction between two things


Celinaabrego22

you have to because ''una'' also means an, an apple


jama2015

We don't put un before apple because apple is a female noun, therefore, we use una. Un for males, una for females. Un/una means 'a' or 'an'. In the same vein are the terms 'il' and 'la'. Both mean 'the', but il is masculine while la is feminine. Since apple is female we would use 'la', 'la mela'. Bread is masculine so we would use 'il', 'il pane'.

Hope this helps!


tiana.lohmiller

Uhm.. How is bread masculine and an apple feminine?


shelleyashford

Hmmmm - I seems to have entered the correct answer, but it is incorrect? Now I'm confused ....


KyleLong1

Why is it una and not un?


[deactivated user]

    Why is "mela" considered feminine and not masculine? Is there really gender for fruits?


Pierluissi

    Because, generally, words that end in "a" are feminine and words that end in "o" are masculine.


miki1932

    Because in Italian everything have a gender. Melo is masculine and his meaning is tree of apple.


timistar

    wait i don't get it


Patty874712

    I got it correct but said it was incorrect


chandra795147

    Confused...my answer is correct but not accepted ???


LouiseAmanda1012

    I typed it correctly yet it wont let me through


Chuck275408

    Have correct answer...says its incorrect


ArisuneAkku005

    Good luck learning!! ♡ Never give up! ♡♡ and don't forget! An apple a day keeps the doctor away! ヾ(@⌒▽⌒@)ノ


shirloid

    Can we go over this again? Is it io or lo or is it capital i and an o =Io ?


Celinaabrego22

    it's io only the i is capitizised


Celinaabrego22

    sometimes i get confused when to use io and lo. i know it looks like lo but really you just look at it carefully. you should also make notes or take your mouse and click on the word to see what it means.


giselle.nas

    why una mela to io mangio why o to a


rlunn01

    why is mela feminine? how can i tell if a word is masculine or feminine if its not a he or she being talked about?


Pierluissi

    Usually, words that end in "a" are feminine. unA melA. Words that end in "o" are masculine. Un ragazzO


that_mxsfit_doe

    Why cant you just say 'un mela' instead of 'una mela'?


Anneliese776055

    I thinks it because mela is feminine


MohammedAl225424

    Any one have a problem with talk alone italian ?!!!


EstelleTweedie

    Ummm ... how did this get into the lesson on the subjunctive imperfect?? I thought it was a trick question!


manojrudra

    How is apple feminine??..are all fruits and vegetables feminine??


EstelleTweedie

    A word is usually feminine if it ends on an -a and masculine if it ends on an -o.


Tawanna102486

    So we cannot use mangia when it is Io?....


Montoya159614

    My sentence was righg and they said it was incorrect


Agnes24028

    How different between mangio and mangia


EstelleTweedie

    "Mangio" means "I eat" and "mangia" means "he/she/it eats"


Jes987142

    Huh.. i thought un bc un is most commonly used uh


EstelleTweedie

    When the noun ends in -a, it's usually safe to use una; when in ends in-o, use un.


donna.pasq

    Apple (mela) is feminine, right? So why use mangio, and not mangia..ending in a is feminine, right?


EstelleTweedie

    The verb isn't affected by the gender.


HilaryWain

    Will the verb always be masculine? Like why not mangia because apple is mela?


EstelleTweedie

    The present tense verb has absolutely nothing to do with gender, only with the "person" (1st, 2nd, 3rd) of the subject. Mangio = I eat; mangi = you eat; mangia = he/she/it eats/John eats/Mary eats/the dog eats.


zzzzaprl29

    thank you for this!


lori138533

    I have exactly what it says and it wont work


NajmaAnind

    What is the different of 'mangia' & 'mangio' ? I confuse :v


EstelleTweedie

    "Mangio" means "I eat" and "mangia" means "he/she/it eats".


frank673181

    Im writing the correct response.


RavanCarr

    I got that right i do not know why it counted it wrong mine and your answers are exactly the same


GwendolynD8

    My answer is the exact same thing but isnt being accepted


mconti50

    Seems that if i type in the right phrase it is still wrong?


JanetMarag

    Help! What am I doing wrong?


Fiona596672

    Lo mangio una mela .....translating from English I eat an apple ....always coming up wrong and red but identical to what is written !! Anyone else finding this a problem ...it has happened before and i have put identical answer but coming up red ....family checked also so know nit going crazy !?!


krista280788

    This is what im typing and it wont take it


Francine130509

    How is my exact answer wrong.


KattieGuer

    i wrote exactly what they told me to but they reject it


SomeWankerWacks

    i dunno how "Io mangio" is there when its only Mangio una mela?


Jeremy84122

    In type the correct answer and says its wrong


Santiago831951

    Mangio is what really what is the difference between magio bevo all of em'


memahdy903

    The word "eat" in Italian confuses me


TomReaghar

    how do I underline lo


Camille783582

    My sentence and the correct answer are the same.


BmNJ99bt

    This is my response but it won't accept it. Lo mangio una mela


Judith625628

    I typed the correct answer but was told it was incorrect.


GarethDavi871344

    Still not recognising the answer!!! that's exactly what i put & it tells me I'm incorrect so I cant get passed the next level!!


Justin682884

    They NEED to add the grammar rules and how to tell them apart if they want people to actually learn!


MarianaVel841444

    god PLEASE ,I beg of you give me PATIENCE and help DUOLINGO with it's multiple mistakes༼ つ ◕_◕ ༽つ.


arianaward8

    Lo mangia una mela is the correct answer yet i was marked wro g


fehrerdef

    It is wrong. The first word is not "lo" (which is a definite article and soesn't fit there), but "io" ("I").


fehrerdef

    Because "mela" is feminine.


sue358722

    My answers are correct.


fehrerdef

    What was your answer?


missmusica

    I wrote it right but it showed wrong .


fehrerdef

    So you most probably did'nt write it right and just didn't see your mistake.


fehrerdef

    Don't repeat questions. That clutters the forum.


sammy321927

    Why is it the masculine mangio but feminine una?


fehrerdef

    "mangio" is not "masculine". Verbs don't have a gender. Gender is a category for nouns, adjectives etc.
    It is "una" because "mela" is feminine.

    "mangio" has its ending to denote that it is "I eat". "you eat" is "mangias", "he/she/it eats" is "mangia" and so on. This is called conjugation.


MarianaVel841444

    RUDE MUCH, they say my answer was wrong and its' quite frustrating to know that it's lo mangio una mela.


fehrerdef

    You obviously wrote "lo" (small "L"). This is wrong. Bit it is "Io" (capital "i").
    Two different words! "io" means "I".
    But "Lo mangio" would mean "I eat him".


NiniveDiaz

    I dont get mangio

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.