"I eat an apple."

Translation:Io mangio una mela.

January 2, 2013

102 Comments
This discussion is locked.


s.-paul

im confused about the mangio in the masculine but una is in the feminine ?


natifle

"Mangio" is in 1st person singular


EricOttaia

What is "mangia" then?


EstelleTweedie

Mangia is used when the subject of the verb is the 3rd person singular ... he/she/it/John/Mary/the cat eats ...


BrunoChaco12

Thanks for explain!


Emmapatinios

Thank you I was so confused


fehrerdef

means "(I) eat"


AlexDuyQuang

Mangia is he,she eats,mangio is i eat


dylan501713

Una agrees with the apple not the subject


castagna

"Io mangio una mela" it is correct and the subject is explicit. However, we often say "Mangio una mela" omitting the subject. In this case the subject (i.e. "Io) is implicit.


Mustafabdi5

I was written "lo mangio una mela " it is correct but it saw wrong. What is happen?


GarethDavi871344

Same here its frustrating cant get to the next level it seems to have a problem with 'lo'


RyanJewell2

Make sure you are putting i not an l. It's a capital i, 'Io', not a lower case L 'lo'.


ch1ng0n

How is "mangio una mela" not "I eat an apple" ???


Iragnaz

Change fonts to one that no two letters can be confused, Io is not Lo.


limownd14

When do we use io and when do we not use io? seems like both answers could be correct


ThomasParrinello

the present tense conjugation of the verb 'mangiare' as 'mangio' implies "I" --- 'io mangio' and 'mangio' are both correct


RedGiant

Both answers are correct. and they must both be selected to be counted as correct. "io mangio una mela" "mangio una mela"

*It took me way too many times to figure that out. At my own fault.


Mclight

I chose the top one, it is correct, but says it is wrong!


joying.7

Io mangio una mela


mahmoudabras

What is the difference between mangio and mangia?


Celinaabrego22

you use mangio when your talking about youself. you use mangia when your talking about he\she\it.


mahniann

mangio is when you are saying "i eat" and mangia is when you are saying "she eats" or "he eats"


JenniferJLewis

I was wondering this myself, it's where I went wrong


zzzzaprl29

What is the difference between "mangio" and "mangia" when explaining "I eat an apple"?


PattyMCItaly22

I got it correct but said it was incorrect


timistar

wait i don't get it


ArisuneAkku005

Good luck learning!! ♡ Never give up! ♡♡ and don't forget! An apple a day keeps the doctor away! ヾ(@⌒▽⌒@)ノ


livi_wright

i put lo and it said it was wrong?


Celinaabrego22

yes, because it is io only with the ''i'' like this: I and then the "o"


HanifahRahmah

Why we must put "una" between mangio and mela.


Khamis621963

Because una is conjunction between two things


shelleyashford

Hmmmm - I seems to have entered the correct answer, but it is incorrect? Now I'm confused ....


KyleLong1

Why is it una and not un?


[deactivated user]

    Why is "mela" considered feminine and not masculine? Is there really gender for fruits?


miki1932

    Because in Italian everything have a gender. Melo is masculine and his meaning is tree of apple.


Pierluissi

    Because, generally, words that end in "a" are feminine and words that end in "o" are masculine.


chandra795147

    Confused...my answer is correct but not accepted ???


LouiseAmanda1012

    I typed it correctly yet it wont let me through


Chuck275408

    Have correct answer...says its incorrect


shirloid

    Can we go over this again? Is it io or lo or is it capital i and an o =Io ?


Celinaabrego22

    it's io only the i is capitizised


Celinaabrego22

    sometimes i get confused when to use io and lo. i know it looks like lo but really you just look at it carefully. you should also make notes or take your mouse and click on the word to see what it means.


    [deactivated user]

      why una mela to io mangio why o to a


rlunn01

      why is mela feminine? how can i tell if a word is masculine or feminine if its not a he or she being talked about?


Pierluissi

      Usually, words that end in "a" are feminine. unA melA. Words that end in "o" are masculine. Un ragazzO


that_mxsfit_doe

      Why cant you just say 'un mela' instead of 'una mela'?


Anneliese776055

      I thinks it because mela is feminine


Alshawishx

      Any one have a problem with talk alone italian ?!!!


EstelleTweedie

      Ummm ... how did this get into the lesson on the subjunctive imperfect?? I thought it was a trick question!


manojrudra

      How is apple feminine??..are all fruits and vegetables feminine??


EstelleTweedie

      A word is usually feminine if it ends on an -a and masculine if it ends on an -o.


TawannaD455

      So we cannot use mangia when it is Io?....


Montoya159614

      My sentence was righg and they said it was incorrect


Agnes24028

      How different between mangio and mangia


EstelleTweedie

      "Mangio" means "I eat" and "mangia" means "he/she/it eats"


piines

      Huh.. i thought un bc un is most commonly used uh


EstelleTweedie

      When the noun ends in -a, it's usually safe to use una; when in ends in-o, use un.


donna.pasq

      Apple (mela) is feminine, right? So why use mangio, and not mangia..ending in a is feminine, right?


EstelleTweedie

      The verb isn't affected by the gender.


HilaryWain

      Will the verb always be masculine? Like why not mangia because apple is mela?


EstelleTweedie

      The present tense verb has absolutely nothing to do with gender, only with the "person" (1st, 2nd, 3rd) of the subject. Mangio = I eat; mangi = you eat; mangia = he/she/it eats/John eats/Mary eats/the dog eats.


zzzzaprl29

      thank you for this!


lori138533

      I have exactly what it says and it wont work


NajmaAnind

      What is the different of 'mangia' & 'mangio' ? I confuse :v


EstelleTweedie

      "Mangio" means "I eat" and "mangia" means "he/she/it eats".


frank673181

      Im writing the correct response.


RavanCarr

      I got that right i do not know why it counted it wrong mine and your answers are exactly the same


GwendolynD8

      My answer is the exact same thing but isnt being accepted


mconti50

      Seems that if i type in the right phrase it is still wrong?


JanetMarag

      Help! What am I doing wrong?


Fiona596672

      Lo mangio una mela .....translating from English I eat an apple ....always coming up wrong and red but identical to what is written !! Anyone else finding this a problem ...it has happened before and i have put identical answer but coming up red ....family checked also so know nit going crazy !?!


krista280788

      This is what im typing and it wont take it


Francine130509

      How is my exact answer wrong.


KattieGuer

      i wrote exactly what they told me to but they reject it


SomeWankerWacks

      i dunno how "Io mangio" is there when its only Mangio una mela?


Jeremy84122

      In type the correct answer and says its wrong


Santiago831951

      Mangio is what really what is the difference between magio bevo all of em'


memahdy903

      The word "eat" in Italian confuses me


TomReaghar

      how do I underline lo


Camille783582

      My sentence and the correct answer are the same.


BmNJ99bt

      This is my response but it won't accept it. Lo mangio una mela


Judith625628

      I typed the correct answer but was told it was incorrect.


GarethDavi871344

      Still not recognising the answer!!! that's exactly what i put & it tells me I'm incorrect so I cant get passed the next level!!


Justin682884

      They NEED to add the grammar rules and how to tell them apart if they want people to actually learn!


Mariv413

      god PLEASE ,I beg of you give me PATIENCE and help DUOLINGO with it's multiple mistakes༼ つ ◕_◕ ༽つ.


arianaward8

      Lo mangia una mela is the correct answer yet i was marked wro g


theimpfchipnick

      Jemand deutsches hier der auch italienisch auf englisch lernt . Hahaha (;


EmnaTanovi

      So why do we use io mangio here but for the others we don't?


fehrerdef

      Just for emphasis. "io" is optional.


Yara.shyy

      What is the difference between un/una and La/Il/L'?


fehrerdef

      "un" and "una" is the indefinite article (in English "a", sometimes "an"). "un" is for masculine nouns, "una" for feminine ones.

      "il", "la" and "lo" are the definite articles (in English: "the"). It is "il" for masculine nouns and "la" for feminine ones. "lo" is a special case for masculine nouns that start with specific letters such as "z".
      "l' " is the abbreviation of "il" or "la" whn the following word starts with a vowel.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.