"I eat an apple."

Translation:Io mangio una mela.

January 2, 2013

63 Comments


s.-paul

im confused about the mangio in the masculine but una is in the feminine ?

July 20, 2014

natifle

"Mangio" is in 1st person singular

March 8, 2015

dylan501713

Una agrees with the apple not the subject

May 28, 2019

castagna

"Io mangio una mela" it is correct and the subject is explicit. However, we often say "Mangio una mela" omitting the subject. In this case the subject (i.e. "Io) is implicit.

January 2, 2013

RaNaSha4

Ok

November 3, 2018

ch1ng0n

How is "mangio una mela" not "I eat an apple" ???

April 29, 2014

BrandonAllen123

you have to put Io in front of mangio una mela

September 11, 2018

RedGiant

Both answers are correct. and they must both be selected to be counted as correct. "io mangio una mela" "mangio una mela"

*It took me way too many times to figure that out. At my own fault.

February 28, 2013

Iragnaz

Change fonts to one that no two letters can be confused, Io is not Lo.

December 1, 2016

limownd14

When do we use io and when do we not use io? seems like both answers could be correct

January 2, 2013

ThomasParrinello

the present tense conjugation of the verb 'mangiare' as 'mangio' implies "I" --- 'io mangio' and 'mangio' are both correct

January 3, 2013

joying.7

Io mangio una mela

August 18, 2013

HanifahRahmah

Why we must put "una" between mangio and mela.

July 11, 2014

Celinaabrego22

you have to because ''una'' also means an, an apple

July 22, 2014

1molterry

why not"un"

August 13, 2014

jama2015

We don't put un before apple because apple is a female noun, therefore, we use una. Un for males, una for females. Un/una means 'a' or 'an'. In the same vein are the terms 'il' and 'la'. Both mean 'the', but il is masculine while la is feminine. Since apple is female we would use 'la', 'la mela'. Bread is masculine so we would use 'il', 'il pane'.

Hope this helps!

December 29, 2014

tiana.lohmiller

Uhm.. How is bread masculine and an apple feminine?

March 2, 2015

firoozerad

Tancks

April 8, 2015

Khamis621963

Because una is conjunction between two things

May 28, 2019

Mclight

I chose the top one, it is correct, but says it is wrong!

February 6, 2013

livi_wright

i put lo and it said it was wrong?

April 23, 2013

Celinaabrego22

yes, because it is io only with the ''i'' like this: I and then the "o"

July 22, 2014

shelleyashford

Hmmmm - I seems to have entered the correct answer, but it is incorrect? Now I'm confused ....

July 11, 2014

mahmoudabras

What is the difference between mangio and mangia?

July 16, 2014

Celinaabrego22

you use mangio when your talking about youself. you use mangia when your talking about he\she\it.

July 22, 2014

mahniann

mangio is when you are saying "i eat" and mangia is when you are saying "she eats" or "he eats"

August 1, 2014

JenniferJLewis

I was wondering this myself, it's where I went wrong

July 17, 2014

Celinaabrego22

sometimes i get confused when to use io and lo. i know it looks like lo but really you just look at it carefully. you should also make notes or take your mouse and click on the word to see what it means.

July 22, 2014

KyleLong1

Why is it una and not un?

July 28, 2014

shinyme19

Why is "mela" considered feminine and not masculine? Is there really gender for fruits?

August 9, 2014

miki1932

Because in Italian everything have a gender. Melo is masculine and his meaning is tree of apple.

December 28, 2014

Pierluissi

Because, generally, words that end in "a" are feminine and words that end in "o" are masculine.

July 24, 2018

timistar

wait i don't get it

August 9, 2014

giselle.nas

why una mela to io mangio why o to a

August 11, 2014

rlunn01

why is mela feminine? how can i tell if a word is masculine or feminine if its not a he or she being talked about?

November 30, 2014

Pierluissi

Usually, words that end in "a" are feminine. unA melA. Words that end in "o" are masculine. Un ragazzO

July 24, 2018

that_mxsfit_doe

Why cant you just say 'un mela' instead of 'una mela'?

December 2, 2014

Anneliese776055

I thinks it because mela is feminine

February 10, 2019

capitainetsubasa

Vois etes bizzard

December 26, 2014

capitainetsubasa

Lol

December 26, 2014

MohammedAl225424

Any one have a problem with talk alone italian ?!!!

August 10, 2015

EstelleTweedie

Ummm ... how did this get into the lesson on the subjunctive imperfect?? I thought it was a trick question!

June 12, 2016

manojrudra

How is apple feminine??..are all fruits and vegetables feminine??

October 22, 2016

EstelleTweedie

A word is usually feminine if it ends on an -a and masculine if it ends on an -o.

November 3, 2016

Tawanna102486

So we cannot use mangia when it is Io?....

May 31, 2018

Montoya159614

My sentence was righg and they said it was incorrect

July 28, 2018

Agnes24028

How different between mangio and mangia

July 30, 2018

EstelleTweedie

"Mangio" means "I eat" and "mangia" means "he/she/it eats"

July 31, 2018

Jes987142

Huh.. i thought un bc un is most commonly used uh

August 24, 2018

EstelleTweedie

When the noun ends in -a, it's usually safe to use una; when in ends in-o, use un.

August 25, 2018

donna.pasq

Apple (mela) is feminine, right? So why use mangio, and not mangia..ending in a is feminine, right?

September 16, 2018

EstelleTweedie

The verb isn't affected by the gender.

September 18, 2018

HilaryWain

Will the verb always be masculine? Like why not mangia because apple is mela?

September 24, 2018

EstelleTweedie

The present tense verb has absolutely nothing to do with gender, only with the "person" (1st, 2nd, 3rd) of the subject. Mangio = I eat; mangi = you eat; mangia = he/she/it eats/John eats/Mary eats/the dog eats.

October 2, 2018

lori138533

I have exactly what it says and it wont work

December 1, 2018

NajmaAnind

What is the different of 'mangia' & 'mangio' ? I confuse :v

January 2, 2019

EstelleTweedie

"Mangio" means "I eat" and "mangia" means "he/she/it eats".

January 2, 2019

GiaPalicki

I said that

May 6, 2019

frank673181

Im writing the correct response.

June 8, 2019

RavanCarr

I got that right i do not know why it counted it wrong mine and your answers are exactly the same

June 10, 2019

shirloid

Can we go over this again? Is it io or lo or is it capital i and an o =Io ?

January 7, 2013

SofiSc

it is io

January 14, 2013

Celinaabrego22

it's io only the i is capitizised

July 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.