1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He goes with it."

"He goes with it."

Translation:Téann sé leis.

August 31, 2015

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    you gotta go with the flow


NicoleS1

    Doesn't leis mean "with him"? So shouldn't the Irish answer translate to "he goes with him"?


SatharnPHL

    Irish doesn't differentiate between "he" and "it", so leis can mean "with him" or "with it".

    Téann sé leis is how you translate "He goes with it" into Irish. It is also how you translate "He goes with him" into Irish, but this exercise only asks about "He goes with it".


ZuMako8_Momo

    Why not "Téann sé leis é"? "é" can mean both "him" and "it," right?


Ballygawley

    The he/it part is included in the form "leis". Adding another "é" would be like saying "He goes with it it" or "He goes with him him".

    e..g. "He goes with her/it" would be "Téann sé léi".

    http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/le


ZuMako8_Momo

    Of course. Go raibh maith agat! :)

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.