"He goes with it."

Translation:Téann sé leis.

August 31, 2015

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    you gotta go with the flow

    August 31, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

    Why not "Téann sé leis é"? "é" can mean both "him" and "it," right?

    September 30, 2016

Ballygawley

    The he/it part is included in the form "leis". Adding another "é" would be like saying "He goes with it it" or "He goes with him him".

    e..g. "He goes with her/it" would be "Téann sé léi".

    http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/le

    December 7, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

    Of course. Go raibh maith agat! :)

    December 8, 2016

NicoleS1

    Doesn't leis mean "with him"? So shouldn't the Irish answer translate to "he goes with him"?

    February 14, 2019

SatharnPHL
    Mod

    Irish doesn't differentiate between "he" and "it", so leis can mean "with him" or "with it".

    Téann sé leis is how you translate "He goes with it" into Irish. It is also how you translate "He goes with him" into Irish, but this exercise only asks about "He goes with it".

    February 14, 2019
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.