"Who is eating the fruit?"

Translation:Hvem spiser frukten?

August 31, 2015

6 Comments


Fantomius

Could "Hvem spiser frukten?" also be translated as:

  • Who is the fruit eating?
February 2, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Technically, yes, but thankfully it's an unlikely scenario.

February 2, 2016

gashyyy

I thought it was "frukkten"?

August 31, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

No, there's only one 'k'.

The only times you'll find double consonants directly followed by a third consonant is in compound words, in verbs where the double consonant is needed to distinguish it from another verb ('viste' vs 'visste'), and before a genitive-s.

August 31, 2015

DarkFoxly

I am confused with "en" and "et" (I know about genders rule) but what about the subject, thing. Can't I saying "fruktet"?

May 3, 2018

fveldig
Mod

No, a noun can't just change its gender :) 'frukt' is a strictly masculine noun, so the masculine form must always be used.

Feminine nouns are an exception, they can be inflected as either a masculine or a feminine noun, but you'll have to be consistent (you cannot change its gender in the middle of a text).

Then there are oddballs, nouns that can be all three genders, and some nouns that change meaning once you change its gender ('et plan' (a plane) vs 'en plan' (a plan)), so it's important to use genders correctly.

May 4, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.