"C'è un parco di fronte a casa mia."

Translation:There is a park in front of my house.

January 2, 2013

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


musmoulay

"di fronte a" = opposite.


DeanG6

It also means "in front of". Both of these mean the same thing and are accepted as correct answers:

There is a park opposite my house

There is a park in front of my house.


CatherineK153278

I find this confusing as to me they have slight difference in meaning, which becomes more obvious if we talk about a car park instead of just a park.

There is a car park opposite my house (you will have to cross the road to get to my house once you park your car)

There is a car park in front of my house (it is right in front of my house you don't have to cross the road)


Francine236534

I wrote "opposite of" and it was marked wrong. I don't really understand why. Can anyone explain please?


HamishCJ

That's not correct English (at least where I come from). There's no preposition after opposite. He is opposite her, not he is opposite of her.


Kharoda

Is "across from" not a valid translation?


marcsfishe

attraverso = across


grandmajen

It should be accepted, although it is not an expression I would normally use (I'm English).


BarnabasHa

DL did not accept "opposite" to me.


Gilly153492

Mine wasnt accepted though. Mmmmm..


Simone584440

di fronte a means "in front of"


musmoulay

Although I partially agree with DeanG6, I feel obliged to disagree with you. A brief look in the dictionary might prove my point.


BarnabasHa

Yet if you translate it as "opposite" , DL will not accept it.


mariaelena256

what's the difference, if any, between "davanti/avanti" and "fronte"?


sharinglanguage

Not being italian myself but trying to guess i would say in fronte a means in front of, davanti and avanti mean both something like ahead, being the latter linked to a verb implying movement. Just my guess!


mariaelena256

Thanks for this explanation Sharinglanguage. It seems similar to the spanish enfrente=in front of and adelante= ahead


sharinglanguage

You are welcome. Yes, that's the way I see it. In front of like en frente, and davanti and avanti preety much like delante and adelante. I am Spanish actually, you too right? :)


mariaelena256

Si, soy latina :)


KieraAnn1

Why wouldn't it be "la mia casa"


Overlordspam

Ciao! There is a good discussion on why it is casa mia rather than la mia casa here: http://italian.stackexchange.com/questions/3529/why-is-it-casa-mia-not-la-mia-casa

Hope it helps!


lupogrigio

should not "... facing my house" be an acceptable translation?


NatalitaNatalita

Why do we have "a" in front of "casa mia" here? is it just idiomatic?


Duomail

Like “in front OF“ “di fronte A“, I guess.


GScottOliver

2020-03-16 The a isn't before casa mia, it's after di fronte. A quick search of sentences on Duolingo shows that di fronte a is a fixed expression meaning "in front of".


postacalda

"There is a park facing my house" should also be correct!


LovroV

There is a park opposite to my house. Why is that not accepted?


LoriQuaid

In English, the "to" is omitted.


SphagnumPeatMoss

Both with and without the "to" are commonly used in English.


roman2095

When "opposite" is being used as a preposition, as it is here, there is no need to use a second preposition (such as "to"). I have no doubt that some people do add "to", as you say, but in general placing two prepositions together like that is not good English.


Katevolution

Opposite of my house.


KarenGregory1

Very bad English, I'm afraid. Opposite my house -no 'of'


Cinciarella

The sentence is pronounced as if it were a question...


Teresinha

Quasi sempre! Almost always!


Simone584440

why C'è instead of just è?


sharkbbb
  • è = lui/lei è = he/she/it is
  • c'è = ci è = there is
  • ci sono = there are

Caterinabella

I remember either Duolingo or Live Mocha saying "di fronte" means "across from", not "in front of". I did get it right by saying "across from" my house.


Sollihein

Just wondering, is it possible to say "C'è un parco di fronte da me"? ("da me" being "my place")


Jae633849

Che bello! Beato te!


Nonna602151

Would "la mia casa" also be correct?


Eda173597

di fronte a means opposite. why not accept it?


JSMcCarter

You red carded me wrongly again...


jfiterre

The voice leaves out the last word "mia"


AldoChavez641889

i wrote exactly the same phrase,why is it wrong?


AldoChavez641889

I wrote the same,Where is the error?


ChiKaElektra

I still fail to understand how "di fronte a" can be both "opposite" and "in front of". Am I dumb? Please send help!! :'(


ursiross

I don't think that writing in front of my house should be marked wrong and cost a heart


1srSstEy

why not my home rather than my house


DeepakPand4

Can one use 'davanti' instead of'di fronte a' here?


Gotmo1

In front of, means the same as at the front of and should be accepted as correct english


NicolausPo3

What is the difference??


Dmitry_Oskolsky

Какой противный голос, главное не понятно ничего. Наверно, во рту горячая паста

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.