1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "C'è un parco di fronte a cas…

"C'è un parco di fronte a casa mia."

Translation:There is a park in front of my house.

January 2, 2013

51 Comments


musmoulay

"di fronte a" = opposite.


DeanG6

It also means "in front of". Both of these mean the same thing and are accepted as correct answers:

There is a park opposite my house

There is a park in front of my house.


Francine236534

I wrote "opposite of" and it was marked wrong. I don't really understand why. Can anyone explain please?


CatherineK153278

I find this confusing as to me they have slight difference in meaning, which becomes more obvious if we talk about a car park instead of just a park.

There is a car park opposite my house (you will have to cross the road to get to my house once you park your car)

There is a car park in front of my house (it is right in front of my house you don't have to cross the road)


Kharoda

Is "across from" not a valid translation?


marcsfishe

attraverso = across


Gilly153492

Mine wasnt accepted though. Mmmmm..


Simone584440

di fronte a means "in front of"


musmoulay

Although I partially agree with DeanG6, I feel obliged to disagree with you. A brief look in the dictionary might prove my point.


mariaelena256

what's the difference, if any, between "davanti/avanti" and "fronte"?


sharinglanguage

Not being italian myself but trying to guess i would say in fronte a means in front of, davanti and avanti mean both something like ahead, being the latter linked to a verb implying movement. Just my guess!


mariaelena256

Thanks for this explanation Sharinglanguage. It seems similar to the spanish enfrente=in front of and adelante= ahead


sharinglanguage

You are welcome. Yes, that's the way I see it. In front of like en frente, and davanti and avanti preety much like delante and adelante. I am Spanish actually, you too right? :)


KieraAnn1

Why wouldn't it be "la mia casa"


Overlordspam

Ciao! There is a good discussion on why it is casa mia rather than la mia casa here: http://italian.stackexchange.com/questions/3529/why-is-it-casa-mia-not-la-mia-casa

Hope it helps!


lupogrigio

should not "... facing my house" be an acceptable translation?


Florizel28

Native English speaker here (American): "There is a park OPPOSITE my house" sounds British and unusual, at least to my ears. Much more idiomatic in the U.S. would be: "There is a park ACROSS FROM my house." In the States, "OPPOSITE" almost implies that there's a conflict between my house and the park. Just tryin' to be helpful in my bumbling way ...


SphagnumPeatMoss

Native English speaker here (American), and I disagree. It sounds perfectly natural. I've many a time said "the show is in the restaurant opposite my building," when giving directions to friends attending the show that happens across the street from the highrise I live in.


LoriQuaid

This could be a regional thing. I'm also an American, and the "across from" usage is what I typically hear and would use myself, though the use of "opposite" would still be understood.


Jeffrey855877

Let's assume that Buckingham Palace has a park "in front of the house" - it runs from the palace grounds off into the distance. The park is "in front of" but not "opposite" the Palace. In the US, "Opposite" implies that there is something in-between the house and the park, such as a road, while "in front of" implies that the park is directly in contact with the house grounds - the yard or lawn in English.

If I live across the street from a park, the park is sort of "in front of" or "opposite" my house. Most people who live in places in the US where they have a park visible from their front door "live across from the/a park" or sometimes "opposite the park.

Some people live next to golf courses and protected government land, but that usually means they have a park "in back of" their houses. Oddly enough, that doesn't present anywhere near the problems that "in front of" does, mostly because people recognize that having a park directly in front of your house usually means you own the park, while parks in back of houses are usually owned by a community of people.

When I was a kid, we lived in a house in the middle of a 5 acre yard. I suppose you could say we had a park in front of the house, on both sides, and behind it, too. Now there are houses in front of my house.


NatalitaNatalita

Why do we have "a" in front of "casa mia" here? is it just idiomatic?


Duomail

Like “in front OF“ “di fronte A“, I guess.


GScottOliver

2020-03-16 The a isn't before casa mia, it's after di fronte. A quick search of sentences on Duolingo shows that di fronte a is a fixed expression meaning "in front of".


LovroV

There is a park opposite to my house. Why is that not accepted?


LoriQuaid

In English, the "to" is omitted.


SphagnumPeatMoss

Both with and without the "to" are commonly used in English.


roman2095

When "opposite" is being used as a preposition, as it is here, there is no need to use a second preposition (such as "to"). I have no doubt that some people do add "to", as you say, but in general placing two prepositions together like that is not good English.


Katevolution

Opposite of my house.


KarenGregory1

Very bad English, I'm afraid. Opposite my house -no 'of'


Jeffrey855877

"Opposite" in the context implies location.

"Opposite of" does not deal with location, but the quality of the house. For instance, if you have a very tidy, well-maintained house with a nicely groomed lawn, then an untended slum, with weeds in the yard, peeling paint on the outside, and trash and garbage inside, then your house would be the "opposite of" the slum house. In many contexts, "opposite of" a house just doesn't make any sense.


roman2095

No, that is not correct English


postacalda

"There is a park facing my house" should also be correct!


Cinciarella

The sentence is pronounced as if it were a question...


Teresinha

Quasi sempre! Almost always!


Simone584440

why C'è instead of just è?


sharkbbb
  • è = lui/lei è = he/she/it is
  • c'è = ci è = there is
  • ci sono = there are

Jeffrey855877

To be most accurate, i.e., somewhat specific (in the front) and vague (where in front? who knows), I'd say, "there is a park fronting on my house.


Caterinabella

I remember either Duolingo or Live Mocha saying "di fronte" means "across from", not "in front of". I did get it right by saying "across from" my house.


Sollihein

Just wondering, is it possible to say "C'è un parco di fronte da me"? ("da me" being "my place")


Jae633849

Che bello! Beato te!


Nonna602151

Would "la mia casa" also be correct?


Eda173597

di fronte a means opposite. why not accept it?


JSMcCarter

You red carded me wrongly again...


jfiterre

The voice leaves out the last word "mia"


AldoChavez641889

i wrote exactly the same phrase,why is it wrong?


AldoChavez641889

I wrote the same,Where is the error?


Laski-Julle

Why not "There is a park in the front of my house"?


Simone584440

Because in English it is not correct to say: In "the" front of. It is only incorrect because of the "of" after "front". The correct way is "In front of". But you should say for example "I want to sit in the front seat (of a car) because in this case you do not want to sit in front of the actual car. It is confusing like sometimes Italian is confusing to me. I hope this helps.


CatherineK153278

To me that sounds like you are saying there is a park inside the front part of your home.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.