Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En manns bok"

Translation:A man's book

3 years ago

8 Comments


howdeedodat

Can this mean a book made for men?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Not really. "en mannebok" would be closer, but it'd be better to say "en bok for menn".

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Darn, I thought I just saw a joke go by.

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

This was getting dangerously close to a "Bic for Her" phenomenon.

1 year ago

KaiaKjellstrom

How can I distinguish between "a man's book" and "one man's book"?

2 years ago

Norwisle
Norwisle

"en manns bok" is ambiguous. It translates both to "a man's book" and to "one man's book".

"én manns bok" = "one man's book"

2 years ago

KuvaKlik

"A man his book" is >not< accepted as correct answer. "A man's book" is accepted as the correct answer.

These both mean the exact same thing. Shouldn't they both be right?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I (a native English speaker) only see the "A man his book" construct in archaic poetry or translations by non-native English users.

2 years ago