1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist ein anderes Haus."

"Das ist ein anderes Haus."

Translation:That is another house.

October 29, 2013

82 Comments


TheRealMaestro

Duolingo gave me anderes but I have never heard it before.


Harrison995550

I know this was posted a while ago, but I thought I'd try to clear it up in case someone is still wondering. In german, the gender must be represented somehow. When you use der/die/das it is represented clearly, but with "a" it is only clearly represented in feminine eine, ein doesn't really express gender (because it could be masculine or neuter) and so adjectives that follow must show it. For this reason you get "ein anderes Haus" and "ein anderer Tisch". When gender already is represented by the article, adjectives take an -e ending which is why you get "eine andere Katze", "das andere Haus", "der andere Tisch", and "die andere Katze". Hopefully this makes sense!


TheGrahamCable

This is called 'Adjective Declension', or 'Adjectiv Deklination' in German. I don't find it much fun.


BinduMohan3

Adjective Declension: "When gender already is represented by the article, adjectives take an -e ending"

So this is true for all adjectives? Meaning, it would be correct to Die schwarze Jacke?


PJStruiving

I need to pin this to my wall somewhere.


Lily461896

You're a hero, Harrison!


VincentOostelbos

That helps a lot, thank you!


Pr.Ruben

Perfectly clear! Thanks!


KlausOSmith

Now I'm more confused


pierro1234

Thanks that cleared a lot of doubts. now I have a question as I thought the translation had implied possession what would be needed for this is someone elseĀ“s home. I encountered the problem for me as hearing German I encounter ein anders used as other people / other person. rather than direct translation another for anders. Am I well off the mark now? If you get time please reply the above was well explained.


dieusaxa5

I wish I could save this comment!


PopSixSquish

Why is it "ein anderes Haus" but "das andere Haus"? (Why does the anderer change?)


Evgenii_UA

thanks, it is really useful comment!


JonS85

Have a lingot, my good man. German is already hurting my brain.


arjan_guerrero

but why is andereS and not andere the correct translation?


Lily_Owen

This happens a lot actually. I just pretend it's a curve ball and understand that I'm supposed to get it wrong so I'll play again for a perfect score. More points for me!


Zach1337

Just happened to me too, and I know your comment was posted like a year or so ago...:(


NunoGr

It's just DJ Khaled counting houses :)


arvin.k

that's dative case I believe. We will learn it later


WatchDogs

Is "Anderes" also conjugated like "dieses" OR "jedes"? Like, "anderer/andere/anderes/anderen"


Giorgio_HUN

"This is another house" is ok, but I think "This is an other house" is also good. Am I wrong?


pierro1234

that does not seem right to me in English an other house have you checked word because their gramer checker highlights an error


zequester

you are not wrong. I reported the problem. The acceptable answer should be: "This is an another house". There cannot be a singular noun without an article (a, an / the).


jotomicron

Sorry, but "This is an another house" is not even proper English. And "This is an other house" sounds incredibly awkward. "This is another house" should be the correct answer, or "This is a different house".


zequester

As you stated in your sentence, "This is a different house", you have the following structure: a (indefinite article) + different (adjective) + house (noun (Noun head in the noun phrase)). Based on which argument do you claim that the "This is an another house" is not correct? "Another" is an adjective as well as "different". In your example, you put an indefinite article in front of an adjective, yet you disagree with the example which has hte same structure. You are right about "This is an other house" . It is not correct, my mistake for stating that it is correct.

I suppose "propert" is a typo. :D


jotomicron

I see what you mean, but English (as many other languages) does have many exceptions to its patterns and rules. "Another" is a word that already means "an other". "another house" means "a house other than the one we were previously seen/discussing/visiting/..."

Also, in English grammar, "another" is not an adjective but a determiner. The adjective is "other". Thus, it would be grammatical (but awkward, as I said) to say

  • "This is an other house"

This sentence does follow the pattern you mentioned, as "other" is an adjective.

[And "propert" was a typo, indeed. I've corrected it. Thanks :)]


jotomicron

zequester, no problem at all. I'm here to learn too, so I'm just glad I can teach something for a change.

I didn't know that "another" could be considered an adjective. I have learned the wrong nomenclature for grammar words, it seems. I thought adjectives are adjectives, determiners are determiners. Guess it shows I have things to learn as well :)


zequester

"Another" can be an adjective or a pronoun depending on the function in a sentence (it's a pronoun when it replaces a noun). http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/another It is not correct to say that "another is not an adjective, but a determiner", because when we speak of adjectives, we mention types of words, and types of words can have a function in a syntactic structure of a sentence. Determiner is, of course, one of them. I have just checked, and you are correct, another is correct, an another is redundant.

Even though it is hard to confess, you are right, but thank you because I have learned something new. :)


Zzzzz...

What is the difference between 'anders' and 'verschieden'? Both mean 'different', but appear to be used in a different manner. Help, please.


immmhu

can someone tell me why anderes means "else" also.. like niemand anderes?


LucasSharon

niemand "ni" means "no", jemand-someone, and anderes means else, so it is: no one else


Bersalon

Nein means no, not ni.


Sondrec

Nein is the interjection no, but there are other types of the word no.

As in "no cars". You say "kein Autos", not "nein Autos".


Bersalon

I understand that concept entirely. I was just saying that ni is not an English word.


Abhijit48

Why it wrong if I write 'This is an another house' if use an it must ok


RavenPlume

In which circumstances does anderes mean another and in which does it mean different? I read somewhere else that if it is ein anderes it means different, but here duo seems to be translating that as another. Can anybody tell me when it means what?


Amritavenkatesh

depends on d context


nyaasu

Why not "This is some other house?" I presume it's correct.


LucasSharon

so i guess anderes works not only as "else" but as "different" too


LucasSharon

something like:" this is something else" lol


Rodrik1406

Why is "ein" used here? Is "das ist anderes Haus" also correct?


Argiee

I believe "ein" is used as the English article "a/an" - so if you were to take out "ein," the sentence would translate as "That is different house." Since it wouldn't make sense in English without the article, it wouldn't make sense in German either. So no, "das ist anderes Haus" would not be correct. I hope this helped!


Rodrik1406

Thank you, it did.


PopSixSquish

Wow, congratulations on your streak!


dgrigg

Lately the computer grades me when i am not finished speaking. Or i say it very wrong, yet it likes it. That happened here just now


HunyadyBea

Why is "it is another house" wrong?


Blisseh

Can this also mean "This is a unique house?"


martymarts

Do you still need ein in this sentence?


alyebrahee

i use home not a house and duo tell me it is wrong ... there is a difference between home and house in german ??


GreyWind777

house auf Deutsch = Haus home auf Deutsch = Zuhaus (Also can mean "at home")


alhanches

Can someone explain what is the difference between andere and andereS please ?


Harrison995550

I just made a post about this up above, but I'll answer here as well since you more recently asked about it. This all comes down to clearly showing gender. German requires that the grammatical gender be represented if possible. With the definite articles der/die/das gender is clearly shown, but with the indefinite article you only have ein/eine. This means that feminine (eine) is clearly shown, but ein could be either masculine or neuter. In cases where the gender can be ambiguous, following adjectives must show it. They do this by putting the normal gender marker (found in the definite articles) on the end of the adjective. This is why you get "Ein anderes Haus" and "Ein anderer Tisch". When gender is expressed in the article, the adjective takes a non-specific -e ending which is why you get "Der andere Tisch", "Das andere Haus", "Die andere Katze", and "Eine andere Katze". Hopefully this makes sense, but let me know if you still have questions!


PJStruiving

Why not eines anderes?


Harrison995550

This is one of my least favorite parts of German grammar, but basically you just have to memorize it. The nominative indefinite articles in German are only ein (for masculine and neuter) and eine (for feminine and plural). Hopefully this helps!


PJStruiving

That's a clean and simple rule, definitely helps! Thanks!


ROHITCHOUD16

what is "ein" doing here?


VincentOostelbos

Well, when you think about it, it's in English as well. "Another", "An other". (That is, in fact, the etymology of that word.) We're introducing it as an undetermined new (other) house, so "an" other house.


valiboar

"anderes" takes the form of the preceded noun? If we say, for example, "Das ist ein anderer Hund" would be correct?

Thank you in advance!


dgupta654

'That is a different house' correct or not?


Queepi

Why do you need Ein if you have Anderes? Wouldn't it be, That is a another house...?


Elmo864079

Does the "ein" in "ein anderes" act like the "a" in "another"?


prnsxsa

I think so. I've read that it was so in different discussions. That may make it easier to understand this word.


Mayank4098

Where to use andere, anderen, anderes and anderer ?


Julie79121

Is this the genative case? Everything else has been in the accusative case. I think!


Amritavenkatesh

anderes bedeutet other or different


JoyPetroski

Was making a comment about the grammer error this sentence in English is incorrect.


HesterStey

why is it wrong because you repeat it as I said it


Keelylouise1

i said another and it is one of the options but it said no it is different


RosaWeisbrot

Why it's wrong?


Khayal139881

DJ KHAALID "anderes ein"


PhiliWacht

I gave exactly the same translation as presented yet I was marked as wrong. WHY? How can I learn when the exact same translation as the solution is marked as wrong. Why should I even try since whatever I answer, even if correct will be marked as wrong. Do you have some quota of wrong answers every student must have?


Kameliababaie

Das ist nicht richtig


Alonso.Bus

Why not "that is else's house


Zernyu

That is not correct English.


Leadam22

do you meen 'that is someone else's house'?


CristianBi732177

Would that be correct? Duolingo accepted "This is another's house". Is it really correct?


BennieRuns

Duolingo accepted "That is another'S house."! How dare they! I don't think I like Duolingo.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.