1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué siente él por ella?"

"¿Qué siente él por ella?"

Translation:What does he feel for her?

January 2, 2013

30 Comments


alphaa

Would "how does he feel for her" be a better English translation?


Rondinella01

Maybe "How does he feel about her" comes a bit closer in meaning.


Daniel-in-BC

this is accepted now


droma

I used "how does he feel about her." and it was accepted.


Jessica819341

I said the same thing but it counted it wrong


SarahHindm

That's what I said, it's right.


Jardak

I went with 'What feelings does he have for her?' and it was marked wrong; not exactly an easy sentence to translate.


mknaomi

Me too. What feelings does he have for her


SandorSzir1

Same here, makes more sense i think


SaintJemima

Feelings being used as a noun would be "sentimientos"


Daniek206146

I would like to consider this translation instead: "how does he feel towards her?". As in fact the given sentence is in a written form and not oral.


Mike660094

How does he feel for her? He could use his hands to feel for her. What would be better than how.


OjosDelMundo

Why "por" and not "para?


LeeLiling

Basically, "por" is used to express movement through time or space. This can be:

  • A physical transition such as traveling
  • An exchange of objects
  • A duration of time
  • A motivation/reason for doing something

And "para" is generally used to convey destinations or end points. These can be:

  • Physical locations
  • People (recipients)
  • Deadlines
  • Goals

More reference description below: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm


venetoblu

And (as in this case), 'por' is used with emotions/feelings. Eg: por favour (please) and 'gracias por tu ayuda' (thanks for your help)


bcucinotta

Oooh! I've never heard that reason for "por" before and I've taken many Spanish classes. That's really helpful!


mitaine56

ojos del mundo- because we're talking of feelings, an exchange of feelings.


KvioZ

"por" is often used to refer to a cause and "para" to mean a destination. In this case the feelings are generated because of someone, but they are not leaving you, they stay with you, that's why you don't use "para", but "por".


Si_Robertson

Why is siente before the el?


barandgrill

could you also put the el before siente?


Shelleyz1bh

Refuses to take my audio. So I lost a heart.


miwade

I have had the same trouble... sometimes I find it is more likely to accept my answer if I cough, stutter or repeat the first few words...


SonomaCarolina

Or even, "what are his feelings for her?"


kc_kennylau

Is there a difference between "se siente" and just "siente"?


melina.ler

"Se siente" would make the verb reflexive, meaning they would feel some thing for each other. Like "ellos se abrazan" means "they hug each other"

It can be confusing at first and can take a little getting used to, but hope it helps! (:


DabOnMyDudes

He feels deep haterd....


Harsh341979

Why not que el siente por ella

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.