1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Elefanten løper fra musen."

"Elefanten løper fra musen."

Translation:The elephant is running from the mouse.

August 31, 2015

16 Comments


RabidCadaver

My entire duo lingo career has led to this moment


Panthera4

It is supposed to bite the elephants feet. They can't jump to avoid it, so they run. I bet the mice must feel like total badasses at that moment.


jungerstein

In Animal Chess (see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jungle_(board_game) ), mice beat elephants. It is thought that mice enter nostrils of elephants and suffocate the latter.


AutumnAkin1

I love mythbusters...


ianush_noosh

How do i say "run away" på norsk?


DaivikThan

It's funny because "lope" in Englihs is like a smooth, easy gait


forkMe

Elephants in the past must have some conflict with mouses...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Mice nibble at them and they might try to stampede over them. So the reaction to run is understandable. Actually mythbusters found that elephants will turn around and walk away from them first. http://www.discovery.com/tv-shows/mythbusters/mythbusters-database/elephants-afraid-mice/ Then this study came out debunking that also. http://www.extremescience.com/elephants-afraid-of-mice.htm


DaveV17

Is there a linguistic common ancestor to norwegian løpe and the english word elope?


Caroline-G.

Well, both have to do with running away...so it would seem so...


AvaTallat

When I read this I thought my dyslexia was fooling me!


ChromateX

Fun fact: elephants can't jump.

In all seriousness, when should you use "fra" in Norwegian, when translating phrases that usually use "from" in English? e.g. "He stood up from the ground"


Echo_Plays

The mice are taking over the world!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.