Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han har søsken."

Translation:He has siblings.

3 years ago

5 Comments


helloorca

Why is this plural?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Along with many neuter nouns, "søsken" can be singular or plural. Here, it only makes sense to have it be plural.

3 years ago

DanielJSorensen

I thought that was only monosyllabic neuter words? Is there a guideline or rule for words like this?

1 year ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It's a rule of thumb, but like all rules of thumb, there are exceptions, like "søsken." You should memorize the rule word-by-word.

1 year ago

Pernajl
Pernajl

I got an error for not having the full stop at the end

1 year ago