"Han har søsken."

Translation:He has siblings.

8/31/2015, 7:47:58 PM

4 Comments


helloorca

Why is this plural?

8/31/2015, 7:47:58 PM

Luke_5.1991
Mod

Along with many neuter nouns, "søsken" can be singular or plural. Here, it only makes sense to have it be plural.

8/31/2015, 8:41:19 PM

DanielJSorensen

I thought that was only monosyllabic neuter words? Is there a guideline or rule for words like this?

5/30/2017, 5:21:46 AM

Luke_5.1991
Mod

It's a rule of thumb, but like all rules of thumb, there are exceptions, like "søsken." You should memorize the rule word-by-word.

5/30/2017, 11:06:23 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.