1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He cooks the food."

"He cooks the food."

Translation:Lui cucina il cibo.

January 2, 2013

10 Comments


yonkers_sidecar

The pronoun is not required in Italian. Sometimes it's only used for emphasis... "Lui cucina il cibo" could be "HE cooks the food" "Cucina il cibo" absolutely means "He cooks the food"


coutinhowa

But in this case, how could you differ "He cooks" from "She cooks"?


smozoma

It's just based on context. If it were a situation where there were a man and a woman and you might be talking about either, then you'd need to be specific in how you said it.


castagna

No, "Lui cucina il cibo" is the correct translation. "Cucina" is the verb, not an adjective.


jesslc

Both "Cucina il cibo" and "Lui cucina il cibo" are correct translations. They mean the same thing.

Italians would be more likely to use "Cucina il cibo" unless the context of the conversation is not enough to tell you that the omitted pronoun is lui. In natural everyday Italian pronouns are ONLY included when the subject is unclear from context OR if you want to add extra emphasis to the subject of the sentence.


Lcroghan

why is it feminine "cucina" if its "he cooks the food?"


t.black

'cucina' is not feminine - it is a verb, and verbs don't care about gender (he cooks, she cooks, either way we say 'cooks'). Regular verb conjugations follow a nice pattern (irregular verbs like 'essere' are a little trickier). Good table here: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blverbs01.htm

'Cucinare' means 'to cook', so it conjugates as: io cucino (I cook); tu cucini (you cook); lui/lei cucina (he/she cooks); etc.


FlorianJoh

I typed "lui cuoce il cibo". This is another correct answer. But what is the difference between "lui cucina" and "lui couce"? I am confused.


ddonald77

Cuoco is a noun, a person r who cooks. The verb for he (she, it) cooks is always only cucina.


andyroo8

I've had too much vino rosso to play this night night

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.