"Es ist ein Menü."

Translation:It is a set meal.

January 2, 2013

47 Comments


halleva

menu should be speisekarte in german

July 4, 2013

lc0611

I agree! germans say, "die Speisekarte."

December 21, 2014

WaterBomb

That comes later on in further lessons.

August 15, 2014

tobiasnan

This is a menu. Why it is not acceptable??

January 2, 2013

chubbard

If the sentence had read "Das ist ein Menü.", that would have been just fine. However, translating "es" as "this" is a bit loose I think. Non-literal translations like that are perfectly fine when a strictly literal translation doesn't sound natural in the target language or doesn't convey exactly the same meaning, but "Es ist ein Menü." does actually translate perfectly literally into English (which is not really all that common), and should probably be left that way. If I were asked, I'd also say "Das ist ein Menü." was wrong in this case even though the gist of the translation is the same in either case.

January 2, 2013

donnaat27

Es = it not this.

January 18, 2013

rngadam

Does Menü versus Speisekarte depend on the region? I seem to remember Speisekarte being used in Munich. It'd be nice to have notes on regional differences

February 2, 2014

karlchen123

I am from Berlin and we would use Speisekarte as well or just Karte. I am not aware that one would use Menü for that. Menü for me is either something like these McDonalds meals where you get a burger, fries and a drink for a discount price or in "fancy" restaurants where you buy a Menü and it consists of several dishes like salad than soup than main meal than dessert. And last but not least a menu in a computer program is a Menü.

March 30, 2014

rjjacob

I've traveled in Germany a dozen times or more in 40 years; lived there for 2 years. I've never heard anyone in a restaurant use the term "menü" unless they were speaking English. It's always Speisekarte or just Karte.

April 16, 2014

RobinFusse

Menü is like what would be a combo meal in English

July 6, 2015

ToxicTiki

Could it be a more popular modern term from English. The same as "Hallo"?

October 7, 2014

Petrsson1

It would be very confusing and useless....general German is enough....people never learn regional language until they live there

May 20, 2014

nikkoalPet

Es ist ein Menü. - i typed 'It is a menu'. Mine was accepted but duolingo translated " It is a set meal". Im a little confused?

March 26, 2015

juanotoya

I believe this is an alternate translation, in the sense Menü can be a pre-established many-course meal.

April 23, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

Actually, that is the only sensible translation, it is just that some places like McDonalds use "menu" to mean a set course meal. "Menü" never means "Speisekarte", it is always a set course meal.

April 23, 2015

RobinFusse

Consider what would be called a combo meal, burger fried potatoes and drink as Menü

July 6, 2015

adam_at_duolingo

In McDonalds, 'ein Menu' is what they call a package of food + drink etc. So could I also translate this as 'it is a set meal'?

August 1, 2013

RobinFusse

Combo meal. Predetermined meal. The food given to kids in school or a meal from mcdonalds. Most meals at restaurants that are not a la carte as well

July 6, 2015

Dane1996

That's a menu? Warum nicht?

August 12, 2014

ViArSkoldpaddor

Because that would be "Das ist eine Speisekarte".

January 22, 2015

lorrainne24

I am not that fluent in German, but i want to go over there and work. Your comments are helping me a lot.

December 5, 2014

IronCatashtrophe

It says 'another transalation: the meal is set' can someone please tell me how?

May 27, 2015

bcforstadt

I have a question. Are es, er, and sie referring to grammatical gender, or actual gender?

April 30, 2013

Lexht

Gramatical gender. But this sentence structure has "es" regardless of the gender of object being referred to. Like you can say "it is a boy" and "he is a boy" in English depending on the context.

May 1, 2013

anitadlmar

i still don't get it. I have issues understanding what accusative case means. "Es ist ein Menü" i wrote this is an menu instead of this is a menu. or is ein menu in this case nominative? if thats so, could someone please explain?? i don´t get how to differentiate them :(

June 7, 2013

Levi

@anitadlmar : Use accusative case when movement is implied, and use dative case when a place is implied.

Accusative: Where to? Dative: Where?

Hope this helps.

June 30, 2013

Lexht

The use of "an" and "a" in English depends on the first sound of the next word. ("An" before vowel sounds, "a" before consonants.) It is never going to be "an menu". "Es" is always "it". So "It is a menu" not "This is a menu". ("This is a menu" would be "Das ist ein Menü", which is also "That is a menu".)

The accusative case is the object of the verb, the thing that is acted upon. This is a sentence with the verb "to be", there is no accusative case here. "It" and "a menu" are both nominative (subject) case. That does not change the way you translate "ein" from German to English.

June 7, 2013

BenC2000

well done

May 14, 2014

Odrakir1

It's a little funny, I always mix the words, like "Die woman isst an Apfel" xD, I'm brasilian and also learn English, so I've swapped some words.

July 10, 2014

BeckyZook

Ugh I learn German and now I can barely talk and right in english lol

March 19, 2015

harm.bacon.12

I got it wroung i put it is a menu.

March 29, 2015

splattered.meat

I've never heard of a set meal

April 22, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

"The Big Mac menu" you order at McDonalds is a set meal.

April 23, 2015

tmaddox01

In America, there is no such thing as "ordering a menu" (unless you are actually purchasing a card with a list of items!). Menu is pretty exclusively used as the chart that tells you what items to order. If you are ordering a specific pre-defined set of items, that is sometimes referred to as a "meal" (though usually only at fast food places). Typically, if you are ordering a set of food items at a nicer restaurant, they tend to use some other phrase to describe it (often borrowing the French phrase "prix fixe").

May 29, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

That's why personally I would never translate "menu" as "Menü", and always as "Speisekarte" instead, since a Menü in German is exactly the opposite: always a pre-defined set of items (ie a meal) and never a chart.

May 29, 2015

tmaddox01

Makes perfect sense to me!

May 29, 2015

PhatKings

It is a menu farther than one menu

April 27, 2015

royalt213

"set meal"? What does that even mean?

May 1, 2015

LonnieValo

What on earth? Last time I got this, it said the translation was meal, but I tried that this time and it said that was wrong and that the answer was menu

May 20, 2015

etuardu

"It is a meal" considered wrong. Why?

May 21, 2015

kgundo

Oh thanks! That's VERY helpful. Sometimes it says to remember those, and I couldn't!

June 5, 2015

sonikinis

"It is a set meal" what is that? Seems too complitated to deacribe a menu.

June 10, 2015

BrendanChmara

So what I get is that "Menü" is a set group of items purchased together. Eg McDonalds Combo, full course meal, lunch special, or a computer game menu.

Speisekarte or "Karte" would be a menu or a list of available food and beverage.

We also have "a la carte" borrowed from french, where servers walk around with carts of food and write down what you eat on a card. What would you call that in Deutsche? Would you translate the phrase directly or would there be a specific word or phrase?

June 17, 2015

MohammedSh480683

Set meal = menu

June 24, 2015

ikamilahh

I should have gotten it right

July 1, 2015

AmrGne

Es??????

July 5, 2015

GavinVonho

For a month this app has told me that Menü is 'set meal' and Speisekarte is 'menu'. Now suddenly here Menü is 'menu'. Not happy.

August 28, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.