"Mi manĝas la manĝon kun fromaĝo."

Translation:I eat the meal with cheese.

August 31, 2015

23 Comments


CharmingTiger

February 25, 2016

KillTheFuture

La fromagxo estas la mangxo! Bongusta, bongusta fromagxo, mi amas vin.

October 1, 2015

vincemat

Can you also say "I eat the food with cheese?"

October 13, 2015

salivanto

No, because "food" is manĝaĵo.

September 20, 2017

med-ben

Mi manĝas la manĝon kune kun fromaĝo. (correct?)

August 31, 2015

mihxal

It could suggest that cheese eats the meal too.

August 31, 2015

med-ben

Ah yes, i understand, thanks

September 1, 2015

ArioSana

I prefer: <Mi manĝas la manĝaĵon kun fromaĝo> (the food is with cheese) and: <kaj mi manĝas kune kun ŝi> (I'm with/near her for eat).

September 2, 2015

cheruchan262

I feel like this is a tongue twister >.<

November 27, 2015

Zerr_

Is "I eat a meal with cheese" wrong? It says "my meal" and "the meal" are correct. Is there something I'm missing or should I report it?

March 31, 2016

M0taku

"La" translates to "the". Any noun unaccompanied by "la" would have an implied "a/an" when translated to English at least. I have no understanding of why it would accept "my" since "mia" isn't part of the sentence.

April 22, 2016

mico12345

It's more of a loose translation. It's usually more natural to say you eat your food than 'the' food in English. Other languages may differ with this.

October 12, 2016

WhiteOG

Is it not "kun fromaĝon" because "kun" puts it in a prepositional phrase?

October 7, 2015

eginhard

No, -n is reserved for the accusative case and indicating direction. Prepositions therefore never take -n unless they indicate direction, which is not the case here.

November 1, 2015

Clio488869

In this sentence do not exist the possessive pronouns.

November 16, 2016

Orangus

Even if the meal itself is cheese.

February 22, 2016

AaronKurz

Mi ne mangxas kun fromagxo, cxar mi estas vegano! :) #vegano <3

July 31, 2016

DRTurner72

I would say in English I ate cheese with the meal if I have for instance a few cheese cubes with my sandwich chips and coke Zero.

If however I was going to eat cheese, then I would say "I ate cheese FOR the meal"

I would not say I ate the meal with cheese.

But in Esperanto this is the correct normal usage? Or is this just an unfortunate example.

January 8, 2017

bluejudy

Does this mean that I am eating a cheesy meal (Kraft dinner) or that I am eating some cheese with my meal?

May 14, 2017

salivanto

I would say the latter.

September 20, 2017

Vnucko7

Me mangio la menjar cum fromagge.

June 4, 2017

jerettferett

So in English, with can have two different meanings. "I eat the meal with cheese," and "I eat the meal with them." It seems like Esperanto doesn't distinguish the different meanings either? So I could be eating a meal with Cheese as my dinner date as well as I can be eating the meal with them being in the meal? Lol

July 22, 2017

salivanto

Yes. Language is not math. Context and semantics matter.

At least in Esperanto there's no confusion with "I eat the meal with a fork" since we use a different word for "with" there (per.)

September 20, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.