1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi manĝas la manĝon kun from…

"Mi manĝas la manĝon kun fromaĝo."

Translation:I eat the meal with cheese.

August 31, 2015

23 Comments


KillTheFuture

La fromagxo estas la mangxo! Bongusta, bongusta fromagxo, mi amas vin.


vincemat

Can you also say "I eat the food with cheese?"


salivanto

No, because "food" is manĝaĵo.


med-ben

Mi manĝas la manĝon kune kun fromaĝo. (correct?)


mihxal

It could suggest that cheese eats the meal too.


med-ben

Ah yes, i understand, thanks


ArioSana

I prefer: <Mi manĝas la manĝaĵon kun fromaĝo> (the food is with cheese) and: <kaj mi manĝas kune kun ŝi> (I'm with/near her for eat).


cheruchan262

I feel like this is a tongue twister >.<


Zerr_

Is "I eat a meal with cheese" wrong? It says "my meal" and "the meal" are correct. Is there something I'm missing or should I report it?


M0taku

"La" translates to "the". Any noun unaccompanied by "la" would have an implied "a/an" when translated to English at least. I have no understanding of why it would accept "my" since "mia" isn't part of the sentence.


mico12345

It's more of a loose translation. It's usually more natural to say you eat your food than 'the' food in English. Other languages may differ with this.


WhiteOG

Is it not "kun fromaĝon" because "kun" puts it in a prepositional phrase?


eginhard

No, -n is reserved for the accusative case and indicating direction. Prepositions therefore never take -n unless they indicate direction, which is not the case here.


Clio488869

In this sentence do not exist the possessive pronouns.


Orangus

Even if the meal itself is cheese.


AaronKurz

Mi ne mangxas kun fromagxo, cxar mi estas vegano! :) #vegano <3


DRTurner72

I would say in English I ate cheese with the meal if I have for instance a few cheese cubes with my sandwich chips and coke Zero.

If however I was going to eat cheese, then I would say "I ate cheese FOR the meal"

I would not say I ate the meal with cheese.

But in Esperanto this is the correct normal usage? Or is this just an unfortunate example.


bluejudy

Does this mean that I am eating a cheesy meal (Kraft dinner) or that I am eating some cheese with my meal?


salivanto

I would say the latter.


Vnucko7

Me mangio la menjar cum fromagge.


jerettferett

So in English, with can have two different meanings. "I eat the meal with cheese," and "I eat the meal with them." It seems like Esperanto doesn't distinguish the different meanings either? So I could be eating a meal with Cheese as my dinner date as well as I can be eating the meal with them being in the meal? Lol


salivanto

Yes. Language is not math. Context and semantics matter.

At least in Esperanto there's no confusion with "I eat the meal with a fork" since we use a different word for "with" there (per.)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.