Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jij moet jouw verbeelding gebruiken!"

Translation:You have to use your imagination!

0
2 years ago

7 Comments


wiorka

Can anybody hear the difference between 'jij' and 'je' in this sentence in normal (not slow) speech? Or any of similar sentences, for that matter? Duo now sees it as an error if I put it wrong, and it's often the only reason I listen to the slow version. I absolutely can't tell them apart. In natural, day-to-day speech, is it possible to tell? I understand that using 'jij' implies some additional emphasis should be put on it, but that doesn't happen here.

1
Reply2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yeah, it's normal. 'Jij' and 'je' really sound different:

  • Jij: /jɛɪ̯/ or /jæɪ̯/
  • Je: /jə/
1
Reply2 years ago

OfTheCows

To my American ears, I can readily distinguish the 'jij' and 'je' here and in general. However in this case and elsewhere too, my difficulty is distinguishing the 'jou' from 'jouw' :-/

0
Reply1 year ago

niki563831

Je and jij are both 100% correct and the robot said je.

0
Reply2 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

I have the audio off (because I'm deaf) so I get the Dutch written and have to translate and this sentence was written as jij

1
Reply2 years ago

clrtnb
clrtnb

To me (native Canadian English speaker), "You must..." means the same as, "You have to..."

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You must... Is accepted. Since there is only 1 recent report at the same time that you wrote this message it seems to me you reported your sentence as being correct. In that case it appears you forgot to type the verb.

0
Reply1 year ago