"Il pollo è un uccello."

Translation:The chicken is a bird.

January 2, 2013

32 Comments


TullyV

I thought my Italian teacher said that pollo more commonly refers to cooked chicken. Perhaps not though. Anyone have ideas?

June 22, 2015

An_dz

Your teacher is right, but you are confusing "more commonly" with "exclusively". Here's an explanation:

Gallina is the female (hen)
Gallo is the male (cock/rooster)
Pulcino is the newborn (chick)
Galleto is a young male ('teen' / not yet a full rooster)
Chioccia is while the hen is brooding or is taking care of its chicks
Pollo is for the species name (chicken) or for males reaching maturity (which is the moment when they are slaughtered thus leading to "chicken meat" – carne di pollo – in the supermarket), for females reaching maturity it's pollastra (though you only use this if you really want to make such distinction).

And it's common to say gallina to call the species instead of pollo when they are alive because it's always dozens of hens with a single rooster.

August 28, 2018

InnocentValley

I wondered the same. It's definitely like that in spanish and in that case "pollo" is meat, not really a bird anymore.. We don't say that beef is an animal.

January 15, 2018

ElenaLivia1

You can use pollo for a live chicken also. Il pulcino is the chick (newly hatched), il pollo is the chicken, la gallina means hen and il gallo means rooster.

May 4, 2018

triplealex

Los pollos hermanos look pretty alive on their picture in Breaking Bad

August 16, 2018

ivovolt

I tried "hen"...wrong..

June 15, 2015

Adalheida

gilbird is a bird xD

September 19, 2015

PendejoLituano

Typed é instead è -.-

September 5, 2014

Robert811574

Me too!

October 1, 2018

SeveralPokemon

So is the pronunciation of pollo different than in Spanish? It sounds like she's really enunciating the Ls whereas in Spanish it sounds like poyo

June 26, 2015

MardiMonkey

In Italian they say double Ls just like in English, unlike Spaish which sounds like a Y. Of course the accents are different....

February 19, 2016

jdondavidson

Is a hen not another word for chicken?

April 4, 2016

Armerigo

"Hen" is specifically a female chicken. (Much like "rooster", which is specifically male.) The word "chicken" itself can mean any chicken, whether hen or rooster.

April 10, 2016

joanlaw

I said the "chook" is a bird and was marked wrong. "Chook" is a good Australian short-cut word for "chicken". If we can have our biscuits instead of the American cookies, we should be allowed to have our chooks.

July 6, 2017

shazDL

Why is it not "The chicken and a bird"?

November 3, 2014

Caterinabella

An accented "e" means "is". An unaccented "e" means "and".

April 16, 2015

anhlong1122

i believe "e" is and, not "è"

December 2, 2014

shazDL

Thank you! It's such a subtle difference too.

January 22, 2015

Johanna973689

I thought the same!

August 21, 2015

Manconirose

Pronunciation is always on the second vowel from the end of the word.

October 5, 2015

Gita-ji

Do you mean the stress (emphasis) is on the second last vowel?

July 8, 2018

MardiMonkey

What if the chicken was a female? Would it then be polla?

February 19, 2016

EllieWright2

Well duh -_-

April 20, 2016

marylg719

Is there a different word for the chicken (hen) when it is alive? I think of "pollo" as what is on the plate, not what is walking around.

April 29, 2016

Sigira0

is a hen not a chicken?

January 23, 2018

AlMo42728

La gallina e' un uccello.

March 20, 2018

Randonneur3

One small step to recognising animal rights. Scusa, so many dumb comments.

April 13, 2018

mary973134

not easy to say un uncello

August 3, 2018

MishamMehadi

I thought chicken was an animal

August 23, 2018

SalahHagAb

I think the hen is also right and maybe more suitable than the chicken.

October 24, 2018

TyreekJohn1

A very tasty bird

February 28, 2019

Ironmonger1945

Pardon me for my mispelling the correct word. Arrivederci

May 25, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.