"La roue"

Translation:The wheel

January 2, 2013

24 Comments


ricolino20

As a native French speaker, I could hear " là-haut" instead of " la roue". The sound is bad.

January 23, 2015

shawamat

I thought it could have been "la rue"

November 4, 2015

Bob_Bowes

So did I but then I looked up the phonetics 'Ru' not 'Ry'. I can hear the difference if I try.

February 9, 2016

sslawek

Thanks for saying that. That's what I heard too. It could be my speakers, but the audio quality was really bad on this one.

August 1, 2015

jmsacklin

Are "roue" and "rue" homophones?

February 16, 2014

TQA236

no, if you look up them, the pronunciation is different, like sur and sous I think

February 21, 2014

Ward.Joshua

If you look them up, I am sure there is supposed to be a difference, but is the audio system accurate enough to distinguish them in these exercises? I'm not convinced.

It would be awesome to have some minimal pair exercises (i.e. presenting la rue and la roue one right after the other) for training just this sort of thing.

June 26, 2015

Andrew48

Yes, I can clearly hear the difference on Duolingo. You really have to train your ear to hear it, though. It took me a few months of being immersed in French in Québec before the difference became apparent to me.

I suggest you compare the pronunciation of the following words on Forvo.com and/or Google Translate:

roue/rue, dessous/dessus, vous/vu, bout/but, nous/nu, etc.

Agreed that there should be lessons on this to work on hearing the difference.

June 26, 2015

KimSCasey

IMHO Acapela.com is an easier site for pronunciation I think... unless I wasn't navigating the Forvo site correctly (first time there). Acapela will say each word one after the other by typing them in. With Forvo, you type one in listen, and then type the other in and listen. the small time gap makes it harder to distinguish the difference.

October 19, 2015

greatlanguages

I heard "La rue." Are they pronounced differently? In a sentence I probably would have understood - context is always useful.

December 19, 2014

Andrew48

Yes, there is a difference. The U sound in "rue" doesn't exist in English (or we don't distinguish between it and OO/OU). It's a "tighter" sound that's made by moving the bottom lip up a bit from the "OO" sound (as in "food"), and pushing air forward slightly more forcefully than you would with "OO." It's difficult to explain, but try typing "rue" and "roue" into Google Translate and listen to the difference. Try also typing "pur" and "pour" or "bouche" and "bûche." Note that this is the sound made whenever you have a U either on its own, or as the first vowel in a diphthong (I believe that's what it is, anyway), so the tight U sound is used in words like "tu" and "du" which are not homophones with the English words "too" and "due".

December 30, 2014

Andrew48

My explanation here is kind of vague, so I'll improve on it. The "u" sound in French is distinct from the "ou" sound and is made by rounding the lips as in the "oo" sound in "food," then trying to make the "ee" sound in "feet" without changing the position of the lips.

October 13, 2015

KimSCasey

I love this explanation of how to sound the "u" sound, Andrew48. Thanks.

October 14, 2015

vyzbxx

This should help with the pronunciation.....http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/ouu.htm

July 12, 2015

jonjon737

How to discern roue from roux?

October 24, 2015

Andrew48

Context: one is a noun, the other is an adjective.

October 25, 2015

DianaM

"Roux" can be a noun. But it's masculine, so it would be "le" roux.

October 25, 2015

Andrew48

Thank you, I forgot it could mean "redhead."

October 25, 2015

YoninaJuni

Cartwheellike a wheel on a cart, or a gymnastic move? Or both?

September 27, 2016

n6zs

"La roue" can be any kind of wheel (on a vehicle, a lottery wheel, or a wheel on a game). It also is used for "cartwheel" (the gymnastic move), according to the Oxford French Dictionary.

November 30, 2016

hakimsopiak

Can "roue" be translated to steering wheel? Like "Get behind the wheel!"

April 29, 2015

essayfaire

Steering wheel is translated as le volant. The game Milles Bournes has lots of French auto terms.

May 1, 2015

calvohp

Can "roue" be translated as "tyre"?! It was not accepted

July 24, 2015

DianaM

A tyre (or tire in North America) is "un pneu". "Une roue" is a wheel. A wheel is not a tyre.

July 28, 2015

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.