1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The man often wears short pa…

"The man often wears short pants in the summer."

Translation:La viro ofte portas mallongan pantalonon en somero.

August 31, 2015

50 Comments


patt3rns

So 'in the summer' translates to 'en somero'. Im wondering why there is no 'la' after 'en'.

Cheers.


MichalaK_EU

I guess this should be accepted, isn't it ?


JohnnyMnemonic85

What's the difference between "somere" & "en somero" ?


tacit-blue

I think they're just different ways to say the same thing


DidiWeidmann

Ĉar en la lasta samstruktura frazo kun „skirts“ / „jupoj“ pluralo estis akceptita kiel ĝusta solvo estas komplete mallogike ne akcepti ankaŭ ĉi-tie. Memkompreneble la viro ne portas pli ol unu pantalonon samtempe, tamen mi ja esperas, ke li portas ne nur unu solan pantalonon dum la tuta somero … en la konkreta kazo fakte kaj pluralo kaj singularo ĝustas!


LeoInTaiwan

I don't really understand this, but if it is asking why "mallongajn pantalonojn" plural for "short pants" is not accepted, that is my question too.


DidiWeidmann

(Sorry if my English is not perfect ...) Often there is just a problem of the English language: Because "pants" in English is always a grammatical plural form, even if the person wears only one pair of paints at the same time the Esperanto sentence “Li portas flavan pantalonon” has to be translated “He wears yellow pants”  but nevertheless vice-versa the English sentence may be translated as well as “Li portas flavan pantalonon” or “Li portas flavajn pantalonojn” (the two sentences in Esperanto have a different meaning – the English sentence of course has both meanings, but the English language cannot distinguish between the two nuances just in this sentence, of course in the context it becomes clear or by other means it can be made clear, what exactly is the meaning – and so it depends of the context of the sentence which translation for paints (pantalono aŭ pantalonoj) en tiu momento estas la taŭga … the problem of Duolingo is, that this sentences always appear isolated, therefore they should accept both solutions. I proposed it to them and hope that they will add … if not, the program would in this point continue with an error …


LeoInTaiwan

Your English is good enough. I understand you quite well and I agree with your explanation.


MichalaK_EU

so we never say "a pant" in English ?


[deactivated user]

    Certainly not if talking about clothes - it's always pants. But "pant" in English can also mean "a short, quick breath", so you could possibly talk about "a pant" in that sense.

    One other connected point: "pants" here in the UK usually means "underpants". We usually say "trousers" where Americans say "pants".


JoshLingo1800

    Pantalono means a pair of pants and I think it is plural in english, because of the two pant legs. When you say pantalonoj, that means multiple pairs of pants. The word "pants" tends to trip up non-English speakers, because of how plurals are set up in English.


Patty13647

    After four years, one would think that mallongajn pantalonojn would be accepted. This sentence doesn't say he only wears one pair of pants all summer. It says he often wears short pants in the summer. This means he could very well own more than one pair of short pants that he wears often in the summer. Duolingo, it's not a question of victory or defeat. Bend a little, and realize that English has more options than Esperanto. It's OK to open your mind to other translations.


ccsdg

    Actually the translation must be plural. One would never say in english they wear "skirt" in the winter. The only singular options for that phrase would be "the/a skirt". Either it's plural or it's missing an article. Either way, the Esperanto answer doesn't match. Is that not so?


salivanto

    ... but you can say "She usually wears a skirt in the summer" -- and it means basically the same thing. It's not a literal translation, but it's fine as it is.


ccsdg

    But that's not what the English said. There was no "a". It said "The man often wears short pants in the summer." Not "a pair of short pants in the summer". If it meant the indefinite singular (in which case pantalonon would be correct), then it should have had "a" in front in the English. Just "short pants", non specified number, with no article, is either a mass noun or plural in English - never plain singular.


salivanto

    I know it's not what the English says. I thought I said as much in the previous comment. Here's what I was trying to say:

    • she usually wears a skirt.
    • she usually wears skirts.

    These really mean the same thing. We don't need to fuss if the English sentence is of the second type and the Esperanto sentence is of the second type. It's a good translation because it means the same thing and expresses the idea without ballast syllables.


ccsdg

    Fine for a loose, idiomatic "sense" translation; not helpful if you're trying to make a point about grammar in inductive language learning.

    If I wanted to be picky, I could point out that they are actually subtly different in usage, at least in my dialect of English (New Zealand)

    • "She usually wears a skirt", ie she is wearing something different today (the "a" makes it more specific)
    • "She usually wears skirts", ie indeed, skirts are within her typical wardrobe (no definite article, makes it more general)

Konfusioned

    This would depend entirely on context. Either sentence could indicate that she's currently wearing a skirt, and either sentence could indicate that she's wearing something other than a skirt.


ccsdg

    Then why was I marked wrong for translating "mallongajn pantalonojn"?


salivanto

    Because he only wears one at a time. :-)


FabledFrost

    So just to follow you and csdg and this comment you made: "Because he only wears one at a time. :-)"(I can't reply to your most recent comment): "She often wears skirts in the summer" can not translate to "Ŝi ofte portas jupojn en somero" but only to "Ŝi ofte portas jupo en somero" because she only wears one at a time?

    I understand why "The man often wears short pants in the summer." translates to "La viro ofte portas mallongan pantalonon en somero" because of the oddity of the singular pants in english but it also creates an ambiguity in the English sentence that can mean either plural or singular.


    (Singular) "The man often wears short pants in the summer." : "La viro ofte portas mallongan pantalonon en somero"

    (Plural) "The man often wears short pants in the summer." : "La viro ofte portas mallongajn pantalonojn en somero"

    (Singular) "She often wears a skirt in the summer" : "Ŝi ofte portas jupon en somero"

    (Plural) "She often wears skirts in the summer" : "Ŝi ofte portas jupojn en somero"

    I think the plural "La viro ofte portas mallongajn pantalonojn en somero" should also be available as a correct answer.


FabledFrost

    I wrote this in another comment but:

    (Singular) "The man often wears short pants in the summer." : "La viro ofte portas mallongan pantalonon en somero"

    (Plural) "The man often wears short pants in the summer." : "La viro ofte portas mallongajn pantalonojn en somero"

    (Singular) "She often wears a skirt in the summer" : "Ŝi ofte portas jupon en somero"

    (Plural) "She often wears skirts in the summer" : "Ŝi ofte portas jupojn en somero"

    I think the plural "La viro ofte portas mallongajn pantalonojn en somero" should also be available as a correct answer.


VictorArcas

    Is pantalon(et)o bad when we are talking about short pants?


salivanto

    I think you'll find that experienced speakers will understand "pantaloneto" in different ways, or not at all. The common word is "shorto".


DidiWeidmann

    pantaloneto is a possible translation of "short pants" (Attention: every short pant is a pantaloneto, but not every pantaloneto can be translated by "short pants"- "et" means "small"), other translations of "short pants" are "mallonga pantalono", "sengamba pantalono" ... etc.


joosteto

    "MallongaJn pantalonoJn" translates as "short pants" as well, right?


DidiWeidmann

    Kara mallonga pantalono/mallongaj pantalonoj tradukendas kiel "short pants" aliaj vortoj por "short pants" povus esti "pantaloneto(j)", "mallongpantalono(j)", "sengamba(j) pantalono(j)" ktp. ktp. ... atentu se temas pri unu pantalono, en Esperanto estas singularo, dum en la angla ĉiam estas pluralo …, kvankam ja estas nur unu sola objekto ...


joosteto

    Cxu mi bone komprenas ke vi samopinias kun mi, kaj ke oni devus aldoni la pluralon ("mallongajn pantalonojn") al la akceptiaj tradukoj? Kiamaniere mi povis scii ke mi devis traduki al singularo ("mallongan pantalonon")?


DidiWeidmann

    Jes vi bone komprenas - memkompreneble la viro portas nur unu pantalonon samtempe, sed espereble dum la tuta jaro li espereble portas plurajn pantalonojn (krom se li estas malpuremulo ...) - Ĉu la frazo devas esti tradukita pere de singularo aŭ pere de pluralo. dependas de la cetera kunteksto. Ĉar en Duolingo la frazo aperas izolite ambaŭ respondoj – kaj singularo kaj pluralo – en Esperanto estas ĝustaj por la plurala formo en la angla (ĉar evidente ni en la izolita frazo ja ne povas scii, ĉu temas pri la sola pantalono, kiun la viro samtempe portas, aŭ pri la diversaj pantalonoj, kiujn la viro portas unu post la alia dum certa periodo … - la problemo estas la malprecizeco de la angla lingvo) -->Tradukoj ĝenerale estas problemaj, Duolingo ja neniam povas havi ĉiujn eblajn ĝustajn respondojn en sia datumaro. Se cetere ni havas la anglan frazon: „He buys a pair of pants“, tiam ni tion povas fakte traduki nur per singularo: „Li aĉetas pantalonon“ (kaj oni tiam ne diru „paro da pantalono“, ĉar tio en Esperanto estus eraro - „paro“ ĉiam esprimas du objektojn! – En Esperanto „paro da pantalonoj“ estus fakte en la angla „2 pairs of pants“ …).


cassincork

    It will not accept "La viro ofte en somero portas mallongan pantalonon" - is that correct?


iman03

    Speaking of short pants.... what is the esperanto word for shorts?


    [deactivated user]

      "Pants" in British English are items of underwear, so "kalsonoj" should be accepted.


Patty13647

      True that pants means underwear in British English, but do you talk about someone wearing short underpants in the summer?


KubeJay

      Can it be "kurtan pantalonon" intead of "mallongan pantalonon"? And what's the difference?


      [deactivated user]

        As far as I know, the only Esperanto word for "short" is "mallonga".


KubeJay

        When I searched for mallonga on Wiktionary it said the synonym is kurta.

        https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/mallonga


        [deactivated user]

          Yes, I did just find that in one dictionary, but the entry said, "chiefly poetic". By far the more usual and well-known Esperanto word for "short" is "mallonga".


JellyDonut5

          Whats the difference between porti and portas


AANickFan

          Infinitive and present tense


salivanto

          To build on the answer Infinitive and present tense, when you're talking about what happens now, there has to be one main verb in your sentence and that verb has to end in -as. When you look up a verb in a dictionary, it's going to end in -i, and this is the form you use for any secondary verb.

          • He wears pants - li portas pantalonon.
          • He must wear pants - li devas porti pantalonon.

          I would really like to encourage you to read the tips and notes (lightbulb icon) and to take a simple grammar course to get these basics down as you work through this course. It's a lot easier than guessing the rules and more reliable than waiting for answers to basics in the forum.

          I would suggest free-esperanto-course.net - or search YouTube for Lernu kun Logano.


das-g

          "La viro ofte portas mallongajn pantalonojn somere." is now accepted, too.


Alistair179285

          I want to know HOW short


das-g

          Li ja havas multajn mallongajn pantalonojn, kiujn li somere portas. Kompreneble, ne ĉiuj el ili havas la saman longon.


proedie

          I used the plural «La viro ofte portas mallongajn pantalojn en somero.» It was not accepted. Now, I know that ‘pants’ are always plural while «pantalono» is not. However, when someone likes to wear short pants in the summer, does that not mean in general? Does this guy only have one pair? Or am I missing something?


salivanto

          This has already been discussed in this thread - at least once.


proedie

          Ah. You're right. That's what you get when websites don't load completely before you scroll down: Search doesn't work. :(


salivanto

          Yeah, I've been tricked by that. Usually I'm like WHAT, I know that message was in this thread the last time!

          Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.