"The man often wears short pants in the summer."

Translation:La viro ofte portas mallongan pantalonon en somero.

August 31, 2015

37 Comments


patt3rns

So 'in the summer' translates to 'en somero'. Im wondering why there is no 'la' after 'en'.

Cheers.

February 12, 2017

MichalaK_EU

I guess this should be accepted, isn't it ?

August 24, 2017

JohnnyMnemonic85

What's the difference between "somere" & "en somero" ?

October 7, 2015

tacit-blue

I think they're just different ways to say the same thing

October 28, 2015

DidiWeidmann

Ekzakte!

October 28, 2015

DidiWeidmann

Ĉar en la lasta samstruktura frazo kun „skirts“ / „jupoj“ pluralo estis akceptita kiel ĝusta solvo estas komplete mallogike ne akcepti ankaŭ ĉi-tie. Memkompreneble la viro ne portas pli ol unu pantalonon samtempe, tamen mi ja esperas, ke li portas ne nur unu solan pantalonon dum la tuta somero … en la konkreta kazo fakte kaj pluralo kaj singularo ĝustas!

August 31, 2015

LeoInTaiwan

I don't really understand this, but if it is asking why "mallongajn pantalonojn" plural for "short pants" is not accepted, that is my question too.

September 11, 2015

DidiWeidmann

(Sorry if my English is not perfect ...) Often there is just a problem of the English language: Because "pants" in English is always a grammatical plural form, even if the person wears only one pair of paints at the same time the Esperanto sentence “Li portas flavan pantalonon” has to be translated “He wears yellow pants”  but nevertheless vice-versa the English sentence may be translated as well as “Li portas flavan pantalonon” or “Li portas flavajn pantalonojn” (the two sentences in Esperanto have a different meaning – the English sentence of course has both meanings, but the English language cannot distinguish between the two nuances just in this sentence, of course in the context it becomes clear or by other means it can be made clear, what exactly is the meaning – and so it depends of the context of the sentence which translation for paints (pantalono aŭ pantalonoj) en tiu momento estas la taŭga … the problem of Duolingo is, that this sentences always appear isolated, therefore they should accept both solutions. I proposed it to them and hope that they will add … if not, the program would in this point continue with an error …

September 12, 2015

LeoInTaiwan

Your English is good enough. I understand you quite well and I agree with your explanation.

September 12, 2015

MichalaK_EU

so we never say "a pant" in English ?

August 24, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Certainly not if talking about clothes - it's always pants. But "pant" in English can also mean "a short, quick breath", so you could possibly talk about "a pant" in that sense.

    One other connected point: "pants" here in the UK usually means "underpants". We usually say "trousers" where Americans say "pants".

    August 25, 2017

JoshLingo1800

    Pantalono means a pair of pants and I think it is plural in english, because of the two pant legs. When you say pantalonoj, that means multiple pairs of pants. The word "pants" tends to trip up non-English speakers, because of how plurals are set up in English.

    June 2, 2016

ccsdg

    Actually the translation must be plural. One would never say in english they wear "skirt" in the winter. The only singular options for that phrase would be "the/a skirt". Either it's plural or it's missing an article. Either way, the Esperanto answer doesn't match. Is that not so?

    August 11, 2016

salivanto

    ... but you can say "She usually wears a skirt in the summer" -- and it means basically the same thing. It's not a literal translation, but it's fine as it is.

    August 11, 2016

ccsdg

    But that's not what the English said. There was no "a". It said "The man often wears short pants in the summer." Not "a pair of short pants in the summer". If it meant the indefinite singular (in which case pantalonon would be correct), then it should have had "a" in front in the English. Just "short pants", non specified number, with no article, is either a mass noun or plural in English - never plain singular.

    August 11, 2016

salivanto

    I know it's not what the English says. I thought I said as much in the previous comment. Here's what I was trying to say:

    • she usually wears a skirt.
    • she usually wears skirts.

    These really mean the same thing. We don't need to fuss if the English sentence is of the second type and the Esperanto sentence is of the second type. It's a good translation because it means the same thing and expresses the idea without ballast syllables.

    August 11, 2016

DavidLeLearns

    So just to follow you and csdg and this comment you made: "Because he only wears one at a time. :-)"(I can't reply to your most recent comment): "She often wears skirts in the summer" can not translate to "Ŝi ofte portas jupojn en somero" but only to "Ŝi ofte portas jupo en somero" because she only wears one at a time?

    I understand why "The man often wears short pants in the summer." translates to "La viro ofte portas mallongan pantalonon en somero" because of the oddity of the singular pants in english but it also creates an ambiguity in the English sentence that can mean either plural or singular.


    (Singular) "The man often wears short pants in the summer." : "La viro ofte portas mallongan pantalonon en somero"

    (Plural) "The man often wears short pants in the summer." : "La viro ofte portas mallongajn pantalonojn en somero"

    (Singular) "She often wears a skirt in the summer" : "Ŝi ofte portas jupon en somero"

    (Plural) "She often wears skirts in the summer" : "Ŝi ofte portas jupojn en somero"

    I think the plural "La viro ofte portas mallongajn pantalonojn en somero" should also be available as a correct answer.

    April 17, 2018

ccsdg

    Then why was I marked wrong for translating "mallongajn pantalonojn"?

    August 11, 2016

salivanto

    Because he only wears one at a time. :-)

    August 11, 2016

ccsdg

    Fine for a loose, idiomatic "sense" translation; not helpful if you're trying to make a point about grammar in inductive language learning.

    If I wanted to be picky, I could point out that they are actually subtly different in usage, at least in my dialect of English (New Zealand)

    • "She usually wears a skirt", ie she is wearing something different today (the "a" makes it more specific)
    • "She usually wears skirts", ie indeed, skirts are within her typical wardrobe (no definite article, makes it more general)
    August 11, 2016

joosteto

    "MallongaJn pantalonoJn" translates as "short pants" as well, right?

    December 6, 2015

DidiWeidmann

    Kara mallonga pantalono/mallongaj pantalonoj tradukendas kiel "short pants" aliaj vortoj por "short pants" povus esti "pantaloneto(j)", "mallongpantalono(j)", "sengamba(j) pantalono(j)" ktp. ktp. ... atentu se temas pri unu pantalono, en Esperanto estas singularo, dum en la angla ĉiam estas pluralo …, kvankam ja estas nur unu sola objekto ...

    December 7, 2015

joosteto

    Cxu mi bone komprenas ke vi samopinias kun mi, kaj ke oni devus aldoni la pluralon ("mallongajn pantalonojn") al la akceptiaj tradukoj? Kiamaniere mi povis scii ke mi devis traduki al singularo ("mallongan pantalonon")?

    December 7, 2015

DidiWeidmann

    Jes vi bone komprenas - memkompreneble la viro portas nur unu pantalonon samtempe, sed espereble dum la tuta jaro li espereble portas plurajn pantalonojn (krom se li estas malpuremulo ...) - Ĉu la frazo devas esti tradukita pere de singularo aŭ pere de pluralo. dependas de la cetera kunteksto. Ĉar en Duolingo la frazo aperas izolite ambaŭ respondoj – kaj singularo kaj pluralo – en Esperanto estas ĝustaj por la plurala formo en la angla (ĉar evidente ni en la izolita frazo ja ne povas scii, ĉu temas pri la sola pantalono, kiun la viro samtempe portas, aŭ pri la diversaj pantalonoj, kiujn la viro portas unu post la alia dum certa periodo … - la problemo estas la malprecizeco de la angla lingvo) -->Tradukoj ĝenerale estas problemaj, Duolingo ja neniam povas havi ĉiujn eblajn ĝustajn respondojn en sia datumaro. Se cetere ni havas la anglan frazon: „He buys a pair of pants“, tiam ni tion povas fakte traduki nur per singularo: „Li aĉetas pantalonon“ (kaj oni tiam ne diru „paro da pantalono“, ĉar tio en Esperanto estus eraro - „paro“ ĉiam esprimas du objektojn! – En Esperanto „paro da pantalonoj“ estus fakte en la angla „2 pairs of pants“ …).

    December 7, 2015

DavidLeLearns

    I wrote this in another comment but:

    (Singular) "The man often wears short pants in the summer." : "La viro ofte portas mallongan pantalonon en somero"

    (Plural) "The man often wears short pants in the summer." : "La viro ofte portas mallongajn pantalonojn en somero"

    (Singular) "She often wears a skirt in the summer" : "Ŝi ofte portas jupon en somero"

    (Plural) "She often wears skirts in the summer" : "Ŝi ofte portas jupojn en somero"

    I think the plural "La viro ofte portas mallongajn pantalonojn en somero" should also be available as a correct answer.

    April 17, 2018

VictorArcas

    Is pantalon(et)o bad when we are talking about short pants?

    September 27, 2015

salivanto

    I think you'll find that experienced speakers will understand "pantaloneto" in different ways, or not at all. The common word is "shorto".

    May 11, 2016

DidiWeidmann

    pantaloneto is a possible translation of "short pants" (Attention: every short pant is a pantaloneto, but not every pantaloneto can be translated by "short pants"- "et" means "small"), other translations of "short pants" are "mallonga pantalono", "sengamba pantalono" ... etc.

    September 28, 2015

cassincork

    It will not accept "La viro ofte en somero portas mallongan pantalonon" - is that correct?

    February 17, 2016

iman03

    Speaking of short pants.... what is the esperanto word for shorts?

    April 22, 2016

salivanto

    Sxorto.

    May 11, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      "Pants" in British English are items of underwear, so "kalsonoj" should be accepted.

      July 14, 2017

KubeJay

      Can it be "kurtan pantalonon" intead of "mallongan pantalonon"? And what's the difference?

      September 3, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        As far as I know, the only Esperanto word for "short" is "mallonga".

        September 4, 2017

KubeJay

        When I searched for mallonga on Wiktionary it said the synonym is kurta.

        https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/mallonga

        September 4, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          Yes, I did just find that in one dictionary, but the entry said, "chiefly poetic". By far the more usual and well-known Esperanto word for "short" is "mallonga".

          September 4, 2017

KubeJay

          Got it! Dankon!

          September 4, 2017
          Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.