1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You collect the food."

"You collect the food."

Translation:Bailíonn tú an bia.

August 31, 2015

5 Comments


Jocelyn66980

This app should teach us how to spell so im not lost.


19O492554

Siad is a 3rd person plural pronoun - "they".


LibertyCH

Why is it "an bia" instead of "an bhia"? I thought this word followed lenition despite being masculine.


19O492554

There aren't any masculine words that are "lenited in spite of being masculine" in the nominative case.

an bhia is the genitive of an bia.

blas an bhia - "the taste of the food"/"the food's taste"
rannóg an bhia reoite - "the frozen food section"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.