"Hun dykker etter dyre ting."

Translation:She dives for expensive things.

3 years ago

14 Comments


sleepymurph

Is this an expression for someone who is chasing an expensive lifestyle, like 'golddigger' or something? Or are they talking about literally scuba diving around ship wrecks for artifacts?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The latter.

2 years ago

hereismyusername

I guess the word 'treasure' make more sense?

2 years ago

jar30pma23

Is "dykker" an organized sport? Or just an "exercise"?? This sentence makes it sound like a pastime!

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Dykking" is a pastime, or even a job. "å dykke" can refer to that, or the simple act of diving.

This sentence could be referring to either something she habitually does (for a living or in her spare time), or something she is doing right now, and thus translates to either the simple present or the present continuous in English depending on the context.

Beware that "å dykke" in Norwegian refers to the diving one does underwater. The act of plunging headfirst into the water is "å stupe".

2 years ago

ruairidhmac
ruairidhmac

does anyone else hear "dyre" as "tyre" here? just wondering if it's merely an audio error or how it does end up being pronounced

11 months ago

Alathat
Alathat

Is "valuable" ever an acceptable interpretation of "dyr"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but the difference is big enough that they can't always be treated as synonyms. Things can have sentimental value rather than monetary value, for instance.

The Norwegian word for "valuable" is "verdifull" (lit: full of value).

2 years ago

Alathat
Alathat

This one is tough. To a native English speaker, things are generally only expensive if they are for sale, or you are discussing a sale price. If selling or replacing (by buying a replacement) is not the context, we almost never use "expensive". We would not say she was diving for expensive things, unless they were things that she or someone she knew had lost them overboard and she was trying to recover them. :) Or if she was going to jack up the price for a prospective buyer. Without an immediate sale or replacement purchase, we just wouldn't use "expensive."

2 years ago

effyleven
effyleven

But "dyr" is still the homophone of English "dear," which as well as meaning "expensive," also means "cherished," does it not? I'm guessing we are talking about the same word here, not just similar meanings by coincidence.

1 year ago

Noodlemaz

Yep, that's why I put valuable rather than expensive things. One would dive for treasure, which is valuable - not expensive, because you don't have to pay for it! At least, the finder doesn't ;)

2 months ago

quammmom1

Why not "after" instead of "for? "

4 days ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

When we slip into our scuba gear and go deep-sea diving, we dive for [treasure/pleasure/etc.]. If one goes [scuba] diving after [x], it's a sequential thing, e.g., I went diving after the storm cleared.

As Deliciae mentioned further up this thread, to plunge in head first is å stupe. In English, I could use that kind of diving to dive after the last sale item.

3 days ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.