1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi neniam traktos kun li."

"Mi neniam traktos kun li."

Translation:I shall never deal with him.

August 31, 2015

9 Comments


Vortarulo

Oops, I missread traktos as tranoktos and wrote "I'll never spend the night with him!". Freŭda mislego. ^^


FredCapp

Vere malsama, ĉu?


DanielA212510

Is trakti deal as in make a deal, or as in deal with it?


salivanto

Without looking it up (but as a fluent speaker) I would say that "trakti" means that you're going to handle something or take care of something. The word "kun" here surprises me a little... and I would say that it would have to mean "I will never take on issues while working with him on those issues".

Yeah. I guess I need to look it up...

Yes, after reading in vortaro.net, I think that's more or less it.


R_R1234

Am I the only one who thought it had something to do with a tractor?


Epiphanic

Why doesn't "li" take the accusative -n here?


Vortarulo

Because it is not the direct object of the verb. There is a preposition, kun, and prepositions only take -n when they denote direction.


StavatS

Does trakti mean specifically money-related affairs?


salivanto

No.

Random example from PIV: trakti iun kiel krimulon

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.