Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ruim je huis op."

Translation:Clean your house.

2 years ago

9 Comments


pnigelb
pnigelb

Why is this je rather than jouw?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Je is the unstressed form, it's more common in colloquial use. You can use je as a replacement for any of these: jij (subject), jou (object), jouw (possesive).

2 years ago

pnigelb
pnigelb

That makes wonderful sense, thank you!

2 years ago

Simona_91
Simona_91

I really can't understand this xD What does "unstressed" mean?! is wrong to say "jouw" in this case!?

2 years ago

Highways
Highways

I think than an example will be more clarifying:

I understand it, YOU are who do not understand it.

I have typed it in big characters to reinforce the person; in this case Dutch uses the "stressed" form: Jij.

So YOU → jij ; you → je and the same goes wit SHE → zij

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Stressed means emphasised here. You make the word stand out by emphasising it. "je" is always unstressed.

1 month ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

doesn't "opruimen" have the sense of clearing up and tidying up as well as cleaning?

3 weeks ago

NCThom
NCThom

Straightening, clearing, tidying are probably more precise translations than cleaning, which (as used, anyway) can mean tidying or the removal of dirt.

"Ruimen" by the way is related to "ruimte" as in "space" (in the sense of outer space). That comes from the Dutch word "ruim", which means outstretched, expansive, or (yes) roomy. The "-te" suffix added to "ruim" serves the same purpose as in diepte (depth), lengte (length), hoogte (height), etc. It's also where we get the English word "room." So "space" could have been "roomth," but we went the French-Latin route, instead.

3 weeks ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Thanks for that comprehensive answer! So hopefully Duo will accept "clear up" soon!

3 weeks ago