1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kjøper et rosa laken."

"Jeg kjøper et rosa laken."

Translation:I am buying a pink bed sheet.

August 31, 2015

5 Comments


Jernathan

In Sweden this phrase is a silly joke for kids that are learning English. Is it the same in Norwegian?


SiobanSnyd

I'm noticing in all of these examples that only the singular "et laken" seems to be used. Is "lakenene" commonly used? As in, "Ring hotellpiken. Lakenene til den sengen er skitne." Or is it more common to use "sengetoy"?


iamcrover

Hmmm... That's really weird. I was obviously thinking of 'bedclothes'. Sorry! I was definitely wrong


Alex.Karevoll

My computer auto corrects to bedsheets, so I get this wrong so often :(


Kumodatsu

This is not a big deal, but if one writes "bed sheet" instead of "bedsheet" in the translation, Duo will say that "you have an extra space" but still accept it, whereas with some other sentences (such as "Lakenet er hvitt") both spellings are just accepted without such a message. I don't know if there is a preferred spelling or if it is different between American and British English, but Duo doesn't seem very consistent himself ^~^

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.