"Hva vil hun ha?"

Translation:What does she want to have?

August 31, 2015

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ramaskrik

That is the question. She ain't telling you ;-)


cezarribeiro

Endlich! Finally the verb ''to want'' has arrived!! With the well-selected list of essential verbs and specially this verb, want im able to swich a considerable amount of thoughts to norsk from Deutsch! I'm even more motivated now to keep going. : D

Just want to thank truly the team that has taken the time and great effor to create this course, now!!! Sincerely - Thank you very much!!! I love Scandinavia and specially this language as well as dansk - so im really thankful for this! : )


PaulGavett

I though have was har?


Deliciae

(å) ha (infinitive) = (to) have
har (present) = have/has


hectorlqr

Å ha- take on me


azan440476

why is the infinitive form of the verb to have used here....I find this same rule used in german sentences but I have not yet found out why


Deliciae

Here it's because the infinitive is preceded by a modal auxiliary verb ("vil/skal/bør/må/(kan))".

Modal auxiliary verbs are always followed by an infinitive without the infinitive marker ("å") in Norwegian.

In English, this doesn't match up very well, so some verbs that are considered modal auxiliary verbs in Norwegian, are considered non-modal or semi-modal. In those cases, they will be followed by an infinitive with the infinitive marker ("to", like the above: "...want to have"). If the verb is considered a true modal in English as well, it will be followed by an infinitive without the infinitive marker ("I must go"), just like in Norwegian.


azan440476

tusen takk. I will study more about modal verbs now.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


Kilimanscharo

tusen takk. It is the same in German and French. ( I like to eat = ich will essen = je veux manger)


TristinKnapp

Why is "to want" a modal auxiliary verb? A better question might be what's the purpose of modal auxiliary verbs?


KMAung

Tusen takk.... So I think Vil becomes auxillary in this sentence.


KajMiaHakilo

A sneak peak of infinitive verbs


ESCDritero

I put What will she have? and it was right. Does that mean vil has two meanings, want and will?


FanddenRidder

good question. I am also waiting the answer here.


Reed618060

Might be late to the party here, but I think the what's happening here is that it means 'will', as in 'will have / vil ha', but because the topic is 'at a cafe', Duo is trying to make it into a more natural English expression for the scenario. This is coming from an American though, waiters and cashiers will say 'what do you want/ what would you like' a lot at restaurants, I can't speak for other dialects though. Even a direct translation isn't too uncommon to hear, ('What'll you have?), though I don't hear it much where I live.


andrewmoreno3

Could it also translate into "What does she want"? For example, my friend receives an sms from his mother and I ask what she wants from him.


Anjakristine

"Hva vil hun?" = what does she want "Hva vil hun ha?" = what does she want to have


[deactivated user]

    I don't think they share a context.

    You want to ask 'what do you want from him' (i.e. 'what is your intention') Here, the question is 'what does she want to have' (from the menu, for dinner, etc)


RogerSingh

    If I wanted to say "what do you want" will it be "hva vil deg ha?" Or "hva vil du ha?" I understand when to use du/deg but not quite sure on this sentence.


Deliciae

    "Hva vil du ha?"


elielibaby

    i even cant understand when i should use du/deg, can you explain please? takk.


Bearmageddon

    You use "du" when it is the subject pronoun, and "deg" when it is used as the object pronoun.

    Read here for a better explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22027741/Du-or-Deg


jFPK1SnH

    examples du; du er syk (you are sick) deg; hun liker ikke deg (she does not like you)


Evan.S47

    Anyone else notice the audio is on 2x speed on this one?


ScottLeighRose

    I came here to say this. I actually think the problem for the audio is that she starts saying "hun" before she finishes saying "vil" so it sounds overlapped and crazy.


VincentOostelbos

    So in this lesson, I found both this sentence Hva vil hun ha? and the sentence De vil ha iskrem. I was comparing these word orders both with the closely equivalent sentences in English (What does she want to have? and They want to have ice cream) and in my native language, Dutch (Wat wil zij hebben? (= what wants she [to] have?) and Zij willen ijs hebben (= they want ice cream [to] have)).

    Obviously, I noticed the difference with English, but often times I find Dutch is more similar in terms of word order to other Germanic languages (not just German, either), so it surprised me a moment to find the difference in the other sentence between Norwegian and Dutch: de vil ha iskrem (= they want [to] have ice cream) vs. zij willen ijs hebben (= they want ice cream [to] have). Yet, the word order is the same in Dutch and Norwegian for the other one (this sentence). Of course, if you forego do-support in English and thus go for a more archaic form of English, English actually matches both Norwegian sentences quite closely: what wants she to have? & they want to have ice cream.

    I was wondering if anybody could explain to me how this works in Norwegian in comparison to English and perhaps even Dutch, syntactically. Which operations occur on the sentence to get it from presumably the same deep structure in all languages to these different surface structures? Or if you can't comment on all three of those languages, perhaps you can just let me know how it works in Norwegian or remind me how it works in English or Dutch (as I have forgotten; my linguistics studies were many years ago and I haven't been active in the field since).

    Thank you very much!


FanddenRidder

    The size of your text, and the complexity, scared the people


bond899032

    What does vil and ha mean exactly? What's the difference?


Luke_5.1991

    You need "ha" in-between "vil" and a noun. It literally means, "What does she want to have," but "to have" is necessary for the sentence to sound natural in Norwegian.


judyta.nt

    "What is she having" should really be submitted, come oooon


NicolaNickel

    Agree. What is she having is what ypud ask eg in a reastaurant etc


    [deactivated user]

      Can someone pls explain the difference between har/ha and when it's appropriate to use each? (or just link me if anyone knows a good resource)


penguininvasion

      From what I've gathered (and someone can correct me if I'm wrong), "har" is the present tense for "have" or "has". You can use it for sentences like, "I have a bike", "She has the flu", and "They have a nice car". "Ha", on the other hand, is the form that is unaltered by tense (infinitive). It means "to have". You can use it for sentences like, "I want to have a million dollars", and "She wants to have coffee for breakfast". I hope this helps!


      [deactivated user]

JHeaven

        This question was asked & answered above. Please read the thread, before posting new questions. Thank you in advance!


Rashmi910859

        What does she want to have


tedditalks

        Why is it not "What does she want"?


nabodorbuco

        So say Mary calls Alice, who is at home with Bob, to ask if she uses the red or blue jacket for a party later that day, can Bob ask "Hva vil hun ha?" to Alice when she pick up the phone? I'm guessing not but I'm looking for a different perspective. Thanks


nabodorbuco

        Could this just be "what does she want?"??... like she just wants to go for a walk or smth and not necessarily "having" something?


BlackApronCraft

        This showed up in a strengthening lesson, but I haven't done infinitives or learned the word for want yet. Super unhelpful.


Konstantin736085

        Don't mind me, I'm learning danish and I was just passing by to see how this language sounds like

        Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.