"Hva vil hun ha?"

Translation:What does she want to have?

August 31, 2015

42 Comments


ramaskrik

That is the question. She ain't telling you ;-)


cezarribeiro

Endlich! Finally the verb ''to want'' has arrived!! With the well-selected list of essential verbs and specially this verb, want im able to swich a considerable amount of thoughts to norsk from Deutsch! I'm even more motivated now to keep going. : D

Just want to thank truly the team that has taken the time and great effor to create this course, now!!! Sincerely - Thank you very much!!! I love Scandinavia and specially this language as well as dansk - so im really thankful for this! : )


PaulGavett

I though have was har?


Deliciae

(å) ha (infinitive) = (to) have
har (present) = have/has


hectorlqr

Å ha- take on me


KMAung

Tusen takk.... So I think Vil becomes auxillary in this sentence.


azan440476

why is the infinitive form of the verb to have used here....I find this same rule used in german sentences but I have not yet found out why


Deliciae

Here it's because the infinitive is preceded by a modal auxiliary verb ("vil/skal/bør/må/(kan))".

Modal auxiliary verbs are always followed by an infinitive without the infinitive marker ("å") in Norwegian.

In English, this doesn't match up very well, so some verbs that are considered modal auxiliary verbs in Norwegian, are considered non-modal or semi-modal. In those cases, they will be followed by an infinitive with the infinitive marker ("to", like the above: "...want to have"). If the verb is considered a true modal in English as well, it will be followed by an infinitive without the infinitive marker ("I must go"), just like in Norwegian.


azan440476

tusen takk. I will study more about modal verbs now.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


Kilimanscharo

tusen takk. It is the same in German and French. ( I like to eat = ich will essen = je veux manger)


TristinKnapp

Why is "to want" a modal auxiliary verb? A better question might be what's the purpose of modal auxiliary verbs?


KajMiaHakilo

A sneak peak of infinitive verbs


ESCDritero

I put What will she have? and it was right. Does that mean vil has two meanings, want and will?


FanddenRidder

good question. I am also waiting the answer here.


andrewmoreno3

Could it also translate into "What does she want"? For example, my friend receives an sms from his mother and I ask what she wants from him.


Anjakristine

"Hva vil hun?" = what does she want "Hva vil hun ha?" = what does she want to have


ScoutDawson

I don't think they share a context.

You want to ask 'what do you want from him' (i.e. 'what is your intention') Here, the question is 'what does she want to have' (from the menu, for dinner, etc)


RogerSingh

If I wanted to say "what do you want" will it be "hva vil deg ha?" Or "hva vil du ha?" I understand when to use du/deg but not quite sure on this sentence.


elielibaby

i even cant understand when i should use du/deg, can you explain please? takk.


Bearmageddon

You use "du" when it is the subject pronoun, and "deg" when it is used as the object pronoun.

Read here for a better explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22027741/Du-or-Deg


jFPK1SnH

examples du; du er syk (you are sick) deg; hun liker ikke deg (she does not like you)


Evan.S47

Anyone else notice the audio is on 2x speed on this one?


ScottLeighRose

I came here to say this. I actually think the problem for the audio is that she starts saying "hun" before she finishes saying "vil" so it sounds overlapped and crazy.


VincentOostelbos

So in this lesson, I found both this sentence Hva vil hun ha? and the sentence De vil ha iskrem. I was comparing these word orders both with the closely equivalent sentences in English (What does she want to have? and They want to have ice cream) and in my native language, Dutch (Wat wil zij hebben? (= what wants she [to] have?) and Zij willen ijs hebben (= they want ice cream [to] have)).

Obviously, I noticed the difference with English, but often times I find Dutch is more similar in terms of word order to other Germanic languages (not just German, either), so it surprised me a moment to find the difference in the other sentence between Norwegian and Dutch: de vil ha iskrem (= they want [to] have ice cream) vs. zij willen ijs hebben (= they want ice cream [to] have). Yet, the word order is the same in Dutch and Norwegian for the other one (this sentence). Of course, if you forego do-support in English and thus go for a more archaic form of English, English actually matches both Norwegian sentences quite closely: what wants she to have? & they want to have ice cream.

I was wondering if anybody could explain to me how this works in Norwegian in comparison to English and perhaps even Dutch, syntactically. Which operations occur on the sentence to get it from presumably the same deep structure in all languages to these different surface structures? Or if you can't comment on all three of those languages, perhaps you can just let me know how it works in Norwegian or remind me how it works in English or Dutch (as I have forgotten; my linguistics studies were many years ago and I haven't been active in the field since).

Thank you very much!


FanddenRidder

The size of your text, and the complexity, scared the people


bond899032

What does vil and ha mean exactly? What's the difference?


Luke_5.1991

You need "ha" in-between "vil" and a noun. It literally means, "What does she want to have," but "to have" is necessary for the sentence to sound natural in Norwegian.


ScoutDawson

Can someone pls explain the difference between har/ha and when it's appropriate to use each? (or just link me if anyone knows a good resource)


penguininvasion

From what I've gathered (and someone can correct me if I'm wrong), "har" is the present tense for "have" or "has". You can use it for sentences like, "I have a bike", "She has the flu", and "They have a nice car". "Ha", on the other hand, is the form that is unaltered by tense (infinitive). It means "to have". You can use it for sentences like, "I want to have a million dollars", and "She wants to have coffee for breakfast". I hope this helps!


JHeaven

This question was asked & answered above. Please read the thread, before posting new questions. Thank you in advance!


judyta.nt

"What is she having" should really be submitted, come oooon


Rashmi910859

What does she want to have


BlackApronCraft

This showed up in a strengthening lesson, but I haven't done infinitives or learned the word for want yet. Super unhelpful.


Konstantin736085

Don't mind me, I'm learning danish and I was just passing by to see how this language sounds like

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.