Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Man drikker ikke olje."

Translation:One does not drink oil.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Interlocutor17

I'm slightly sad that it wouldn't accept 'One does not simply drink milk'

2 years ago

Rijahun

Man drikker ikke melk?

2 years ago

Interlocutor17

Woops, wrong drink. I was referring to the LotR-sentence and accidentally typed 'milk' ;)

2 years ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

Came here for the reference. Was not disappointed.

2 years ago

bond899032

So is "Man" mostly used for "One" or "You"? I thought you was "Dere" or "Du"

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Man" is the generic pronoun to refer to "what someone typically does," like "one" or "you" in English.

3 years ago

diazlowa

english translation is terrible, should't it be 'no one drinks oil'?

2 years ago

vecseyadam1992

"No one" and "nobody" is "ingen" in Norwegian. "No one drinks oil" is "Ingen drikker olje".

Also, I think "ingen" is used as negative word as well. E.g. "Elven som ingen kilde har" is "The river that has no source".

1 year ago

Portughetti
Portughetti

One does not simply walk into Mordor

1 year ago

T_G_

One does not simply drink oil.

1 year ago

ThaisYamaschita

Are "mann" and "man" pronounced alike?

4 months ago

Henry602367

I'm also very curious.

2 months ago

FanddenRidder

Just check here the native speakers pronouncing it. Mann: https://pt.forvo.com/search/mann/no/

2 weeks ago

Ghayth90

Olje sounds like ålje

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

As it should.

2 years ago

PhillipLob

If you want to be even more accurate, think of it as the generic man. "One small step for man"

1 year ago

CassieGoLucky

But does 7 of 9 drink oil?

1 year ago

EmilyJJorgensen
EmilyJJorgensen

Ask our 43rd president

11 months ago

masih340037

In which cases it means you? Can someone give an example?

4 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Man" translates to the impersonal pronoun "one", or to the general "you". It would be the kind of "you" that's not directed at any particular person, but rather people in general.

3 months ago

scandoslav

I was taught it as the "generic you", though apparently "impersonal you" and "indefinite you" also work.

2 months ago

1w9W
1w9W

I drink what I want, bytch

1 month ago