1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Man drikker ikke olje."

"Man drikker ikke olje."

Translation:One does not drink oil.

September 1, 2015

29 Comments


Interlocutor17

I'm slightly sad that it wouldn't accept 'One does not simply drink milk'


Rijahun

Man drikker ikke melk?


Interlocutor17

Woops, wrong drink. I was referring to the LotR-sentence and accidentally typed 'milk' ;)


Semeltin

Came here for the reference. Was not disappointed.


rose.boi

One does not simply walk into Mordor


bond899032

So is "Man" mostly used for "One" or "You"? I thought you was "Dere" or "Du"


Luke_5.1991

"Man" is the generic pronoun to refer to "what someone typically does," like "one" or "you" in English.


T_G_

One does not simply drink oil.


Ghayth90

Olje sounds like ålje


Deliciae

As it should.


PhillipLob

If you want to be even more accurate, think of it as the generic man. "One small step for man"


ThaisYamaschita

Are "mann" and "man" pronounced alike?


Henry602367

I'm also very curious.


FanddenRidder

Just check here the native speakers pronouncing it. Mann: https://pt.forvo.com/search/mann/no/


Dyselxic

Depends on where you're from alike yes but not the same I hear more N with mann as one could figure. If youre speaking really fast theres def a difference


masih340037

In which cases it means you? Can someone give an example?


Deliciae

"Man" translates to the impersonal pronoun "one", or to the general "you". It would be the kind of "you" that's not directed at any particular person, but rather people in general.


scandoslav

I was taught it as the "generic you", though apparently "impersonal you" and "indefinite you" also work.


aaronheiss

One might drink oil if one is a robot!


Dyselxic

Nie de drikker øl according to bender whos always on one


Tory646857

One needs to mind they own business, all I'm saying


diazlowa

english translation is terrible, should't it be 'no one drinks oil'?


vecseyadam1992

"No one" and "nobody" is "ingen" in Norwegian. "No one drinks oil" is "Ingen drikker olje".

Also, I think "ingen" is used as negative word as well. E.g. "Elven som ingen kilde har" is "The river that has no source".


Featherbreeze03

Unless one is secretly a robot.


Coeurdialement

Do we use "man" like the "on" in french ? "On ne boit pas d'huile" ?


Nuuskat

I was almost confusing 'olje' for beer and did not think this made any sense...


ChromateX

Man is different from en in the numerical sense, yes?


ChromateX

What would be the definite and the plurals of olje?


Lou_Vey

Man simpelthen går ikke inn Mordor

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.